Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Julie Newmar

Real name: Julia Charlene Newmeyer
Birthdate: August 16, 1933
Status: Married
Partner: J. Holt Smith

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Julie Newmar (born Julie Chalene Newmeyer on August 16, 1933) is an American actress, dancer and singer. Her most famous role is Catwoman in the Batman television series.

Julie Newmar was born in Los Angeles, California, the eldest of three children. She graduated from John Marshall High School. Her mother, Helen Jesmer, was a Ziegfeld Follies dancer, her father, Donald Newmeyer, was a teacher, real estate investor, and former NFL tackle for the road-only Los Angeles Buccaneers (based for one season in Chicago in 1926). Her first appearances, before she changed her name, were as the "dancer-assassin" in Slaves of Babylon (1953) and as "the gilded girl" in Serpent of the Nile (1953) in which she was clad only in gold paint. She also danced in several other films including The Band Wagon and Demetrius and the Gladiators and was a ballerina with the Los Angeles Opera. She also worked as a choreographer and dancer for Universal Studios.

Her first major role, billed as "Julie Newmeyer", was as one of the brides in Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954). Her show-stopping 90-second Broadway appearance as "Stupefyin' Jones" in Li'l Abner in 1956 led to a reprise in the 1959 film version.

Newmar also appeared on Broadway in the non-musical 1961 play, The Marriage-Go-Round, which starred Claudette Colbert. Newmar re-developed the stock character role of the sexy Swedish vixen and won a Tony Award for Best Supporting Actress.

In 1995, she made a cameo appearance at the end of the film : To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar, a film that paid homage to her legendary beauty.

On November 2, 2004, Julie Newmar was sued by next-door neighbor and TV comedian, James Belushi, for the sum of $4,000,000. Belushi claimed that she had been harassing him and actively trying to force him to move through such acts as destroying his property, blaring loud music directed at his home, and bad-mouthing him to neighbors. Julie Newmar countered that she was the victim of a boorish and arrogant James Belushi. However, as of January 2006, the dispute was settled, and she later appeared on an episode of James Belushi's sitcom, According to Jim in an episode ("The Grumpy Guy") that poked fun at the feud.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.