Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Justin Timberlake

Real name: Justin Randall Timberlake
Birthdate: January 31, 1981
Status: Single
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Justin Timberlake - Cry Me A River Listen Send to Phone
Justin timberlake - Cry me a river Listen Send to Phone
Justin Timberlake - gone Listen Send to Phone
Justin Timberlake - gone2 Listen Send to Phone
Justin Timberlake - gone3 Listen Send to Phone
Justin Timberlake - like i love u Listen Send to Phone
Justin Timberlake - like i love u2 Listen Send to Phone
Justin timberlake - Like I love you Listen Send to Phone
Justin Timberlake - Love Dont Love Me Listen Send to Phone
Justin Timberlake - Nothin Else Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Timberlake was born in Memphis, Tennessee to Randall Timberlake and Lynn (née Bomar). He has British ancestry. His paternal grandfather, Charles L. Timberlake, was a Baptist minister, and Timberlake was raised in the Baptist religion, although he considers himself more "spiritual than religious", though still a Christian. His parents divorced about 1985 and both have remarried; his mother, who now runs an entertainment company called Just-in Time Entertainment, remarried to Paul Harless, a banker, when Justin was aged 5; while his father, a choir director at a Baptist church, has two children, Jonathan (born c. 1993) and Stephen (born c. 1998), from his second marriage to Lisa. A half-sister, Laura Chwieseni, died shortly after birth in 1997 and is mentioned on one of Timberlake's record acknowledgments as "My Angel in Heaven". Timberlake grew up in Millington, a small town just north of Memphis. His first attempts at a singing career saw him singing country music songs on Star Search as "Justin Randall". When he was a pre-adolescent boy, he slept with Michael Jackson, as admitted by Jackson in the documentary Living With Michael Jackson - Jackson denied sexual contact however.

Looking back at those days concerning the management by Lou Pearlman, Timberlake said 24 September 2006 in an interview with magazine Rolling Stone: "I was being monetarily raped by a Svengali".

In August 2002, after months of recording the album, Timberlake performed at the 2002 MTV Video Music Awards, where he premiered his first single, "Like I Love You", a sparse dance track produced by The Neptunes. The song reached number eleven on the Billboard Hot 100. Following the single, Timberlake released his debut solo album, Justified, on November 5, 2002. The album was also a success, despite selling considerably less than previous 'N Sync efforts. It debuted at number two on the Billboard 200 album chart, selling 439,000 copies in its first week of release. It eventually went on to sell over three million copies in the U.S. and over seven million copies worldwide. The album contained several tracks which were created to be part of Michael Jackson's Invincible album but did not make it to the final selection of songs used for it . The album also received critical acclaim, thanks to its heavy R&B influence provided by hip-hop producers The Neptunes and Timbaland. It spun off hits throughout late 2002 and 2003, including the top ten singles "Cry Me a River" and "Rock Your Body".

In April 2007, Timberlake was seen entering a London studio with Madonna, thus confirming rumors that he was collaborating with the pop star. He revealed that "we actually wound up with 5 or 6 really good songs, some finished, some unfinished, and we're gonna go back in July and finish some more stuff." When asked if he would be singing with Madonna, he said, "ossibly, yeah!".

Biographical or discographical
- Justin Timberlake's ARTISTdirect Page
- Justin Timberlake at People.com
- Justin Timberlake on All Music Guide
- Justin Timberlake at the Internet Movie Database
- Justin Timberlake Fafarazzi Profile



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.