Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Kari Wuhrer

Real name: Kari Samantha WŘhrer
Birthdate: April 28, 1967
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Kari Samantha W├╝hrer (born April 28, 1967 in Brookfield, Connecticut) is an American actress and singer of Cherokee and German descent, sometimes credited as Kari Salin.

W├╝hrer is the daughter of Andrew and Karin W├╝hrer, and has three siblings. As a teenager she sang in nightclubs, sneaking out of the family home to perform. Kari began studying acting at the age of 13 at the Wooster School. She studied drama at NYU's Tisch School of the Arts, Marymount Manhattan College, Columbia University, and the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London with famed teacher Uta Hagen.

Her first television break was working for MTV as a VJ and as a co-host in Remote Control (1987), before moving on to film. After appearing in Andrew Dice Clay's The Adventures of Ford Fairlane (1990) and the leading lady role of Beastmaster 2: Through the Portal of Time (1991), she then starred in over a dozen straight-to-video sexploitation movies, most notably Sex and the Other Man (1996), Vivid (1997) (also released as Luscious), and Spider's Web (2001). W├╝hrer appeared in the television series Swamp Thing as Abigail from 1991-1993.

She came to mainstream fame in 1997 on the series Sliders as Maggie Beckett, joining the cast as a regular and staying until the show ended in 2000.

Later mainstream movie roles include:
- Anaconda (1997)
- Berserker (2001)
- Eight Legged Freaks (2002)

W├╝hrer is also well known by many gamers for her role in Westwood Studios' PC game Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 and its subsequent expansion pack, Yuri's Revenge as Agent Tanya Adams.

W├╝hrer signed a record deal with Rick Rubin and her debut album was called Shiny, released in 1999. She plays the guitar and the flute as well as sings.

W├╝hrer, who considered an offer to appear nude in Playboy in 1998, was later voted #76 on the FHM 100 Sexiest Women of 2000., #73 in the FHM 100 Sexiest Women in the World 2001, #36 in Maxim magazine's 50 Sexiest Women Countdown (1999), #64 on Celebrity Skin's 100 Sexiest Stars of All Time, and #4 in the Celebrity Nudity Database most popular actresses (1999).

Her breast implants encapsulated during the filming of Spider's Web (2001) so she had them removed. She later wrote an article for the September 2002 issue of Glamour Magazine about the insecurities that led her to get implants early in her career and the sense of self-acceptance she acquired. After its publication, she appeared on The Oprah Winfrey Show and discussed the pressure she received from a prominent record producer to get the implants, during what she called "the era of the Video Vixen".

From February 3, 2005 through November 2005 Wuhrer joined the cast of the soap opera General Hospital as FBI Agent Reese Marshall, the former love interest of mobster Sonny Corinthos (Maurice Benard) and former best friend/rival of main character, Carly Corinthos , played by Jennifer Bransford. Wuhrer's character died after suffering some minor injuries in a train wreck. In January 2006, Wuhrer announced that she was suing General Hospital, claiming that she was fired because of her pregnancy. Wuhrer plans to support her claim using testimony from another former actress on General Hospital, Lesli Kay, who claims she was fired for the same reason. The case was dismissed in December 2006.

Kari married the film producer James Scura in 2003. She and her husband have two children: a boy named Enzo, born January 2004, and a girl named Evangeline, born 27 March 2006.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.