Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Kate Bush

Real name: Catherine Bush
Birthdate: July 30, 1958
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Kate Bush (born 30 July 1958) is an English singer, songwriter, musician and record producer. Her eclectic musical style and idiosyncratic lyrics have made her one of England's most successful solo female performers of the past 30 years. Bush was signed by EMI at the age of 16 after being recommended by Pink Floyd's David Gilmour. In 1978, at age 19, her d├ębut song "Wuthering Heights" topped the UK charts for four weeks and made her the first woman to have a UK number one with a self-written song.

For the first time since "Wuthering Heights" in 1978, Bush released two different videos to accompany a single. The European video for "Rubberband Girl" was lifted from The Line, the Cross and the Curve, while Bush recorded a separate video for the single's American release. The American video depicts her as a "rock-chick", with big sunglasses, a leather jacket, and big hair blown by wind machines. The video is intercut with clips from The Line, the Cross and the Curve. The album gave her her highest position to date in the US, reaching number 28 in the album charts, although the only song from the album to make the US singles chart was "Rubberband Girl" which peaked at #88 in January of 1994. The single fared better in Europe, breaking the top twenty in the UK and Ireland. The album reached number two in the UK.

Aerial is one of Bush's most critically acclaimed albums. Musically, the album is an ambitious and multi-layered work, incorporating elements of folk, Renaissance, classical, reggae, and samba into an adventurous pop style.

In an interview with Weekend Australian, published in December 2005, Bush stated that Aerial was not meant to be her last work and that she wished to continue writing and recording music. On 13 March 2006, EMI re-released all Bush's previous albums, including her greatest hits album The Whole Story, on compact disc with cardboard cases made to look like the original vinyl pressings. In 2006, viewers of BBC Two television's The Culture Show voted Bush one of the UK's top ten "Living Icons".

More than one reviewer has used the term "surreal" to describe much of her music. Many of her songs have a melodramatic emotional and musical surrealism that defies easy categorization. It has been observed that even the more joyous pieces are often tinged with traces of melancholy, and even the most sorrowful pieces have elements of vitality struggling against all that would oppress them.

During the same period as her tour, she made numerous television appearances around the world, including Top of the Pops in the United Kingdom, Bio's Bahnhof in Germany, and Saturday Night Live in the United States (with Paul Shaffer on piano).

Bush appeared in many innovative music videos, designed to accompany her singles releases. Among the best known are those for "Running Up That Hill", "Babooshka", "Breathing", "Wuthering Heights", "The Man with the Child in His Eyes", which was the 55th video played on the first day of MTV, and "Cloudbusting" featuring actor Donald Sutherland, who made time during the filming of another project to take part in the video.

Videos: Live at the Hammersmith Odeon | The Single File | Hair of the Hound | The Whole Story | The Sensual World: The Videos | The Line, the Cross and the Curve



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.