Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Katie Leung

Real name: Katie Liu Leung
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Katie Liu Leung (Simplified Chinese: 梁佩诗; Traditional Chinese: 梁佩詩, PY: Liáng Pèishī) (born August 8, 1987) is a Scottish actress, best known for playing Cho Chang, Harry Potter's love interest in the film versions of the J. K. Rowling novels Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire and Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix.

Leung was born in Motherwell, North Lanarkshire to Peter and Kar Wai Li Leung. Her parents are now divorced, and she currently resides with her father (a native of Hong Kong), two brothers (one named Jonathan), and a sister (Violet). Her father runs a restaurant in Glasgow, as well as a wholesale business in Chinese cuisine. Besides English, Leung can also speak Cantonese and some Mandarin. Leung attended Hamilton College, a Scottish private school in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire. She currently lives in London.

Leung's father saw an advertisement for a casting call for Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire and suggested she try out. She waited for a total of four hours in line before she got in. Her audition only took five minutes and she heard nothing further for two weeks; she was then called for a workshop and thereafter got the part of Cho. She was selected for the role of Cho after beating over 4,000 other girls (including actresses Courtney Webb and Michelle Ang) in an open call audition in London for girls of East Asian appearance. She stated in an interview with the Daily Record that her Scottish accent probably gave her an edge in the casting room by making her stand out.

Daniel Radcliffe, the actor who plays Harry, said he found Leung to be "awesome" and a "really amazing actress". Her best friend on set has been said to be Bonnie Wright who plays Ginny Weasley in the films. Leung delayed plans to go to art college and university in order to film Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix. In the film, Leung and Radcliffe share an on-screen kiss, a fact that received much media attention.

When asked whether she will be back for the sixth film, Leung responded, "I don't think so. Cho's mentioned briefly in the books, but they try to cram so much into the films that I don't think there'll be room for her."

In July, 2007, Katie was asked by Gold Label Records, a well known record company in Hong Kong, to play a main female character in a music video for a song called Love Coming Home (愛回家) by Leo Ku. Katie agreed as soon as she received the invitation, and filmed the movie in London in between busily promoting the new Harry Potter film. Leo described Katie's acting as "professional" and "mature".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.