Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Keith Urban

Real name: Keith Lionel Urban[1]
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Keith Lionel Urban (born 26 October 1967, New Zealand), is a New Zealand country music singer. Two of his albums, Be Here (2004) and Love, Pain & the whole crazy thing (2006) have reached the Top 10 on the U.S. Billboard 200 albums chart. He has scored seven number one songs in the United States to date and a total of fifteen top ten hits, including "Somebody Like You," "You'll Think of Me," "Days Go By," "Making Memories of Us," and "Better Life."

Urban released Golden Road in 2002, and the success of the single "Somebody Like You" sent his career into high gear. The single spent eight consecutive weeks at the top of the charts, remaining at No. 1 longer than any other country artist in 2002. Touring as a supporting act for renowned country acts Brooks & Dunn and Kenny Chesney honed Urban's skills and stage-craft. Country video channel CMT signed on as the title sponsor of Urban's first headlining arena tour titled Keith Urban Be Here '04 with opening act Katrina Elam. Urban continued his meteoric rise to fame in 2005 with a very successful tour with Elam called Alive in '05. He performed in the Live 8 Philadelphia concert on July 2, 2005 and had been chosen by The Gap to appear alongside seven other musical stars in their "Favorites" campaign. He was named the 2005 CMA's Entertainer of the Year. He released a DVD in late September 2005 entitled Livin' Right Now, recorded in at the Wiltern Theater in California in December 2004.The Live 8 concert in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 2005

In 2005 Urban played in front of European audiences for the first time. In May Urban supported Bryan Adams on his UK and Ireland tour, which included dates in Earls Court, London, SECC, Glasgow and The Point, Dublin. On June 6 a UK only album, Days Go By was released, this album contained songs from both Be Here and Golden Road .

On Monday August 21, 2006, Urban made history when his new single "Once in a Lifetime" debuted at #17, setting a new record for the highest-debuting country single in the 62-year history of Billboard's country charts. The record was formerly held by Garth Brooks' "Good Ride Cowboy" and Eddie Rabbitt's "Every Which Way But Loose", both of which debuted at #18. "Good Ride Cowboy" was the highest in the BDS era (1990-present).

Keith was named artist of the month for July 2007 on the television network GAC (Great American Country). He answered a question of the day every day that month, and did multiple interviews about love, life, his new album and his stay in rehab.

On July 7, 2007 (Keith performed with Alicia Keys at one of Al Gore's Live Earth concerts held around the world. The concerts were held to raise awareness of global warming. Keith performed at the concert held in New York City and said in an interview that global warming is not a political issue, and what he is doing to help the environment is running all bio-diesel buses in his Love, Pain and The Whole Crazy World Tour.

In 1992, Urban dated veterinary technician Laura Sigler for eight years. Urban proposed to Sigler in 2001 but the pair eventually split in 2002.

On October 1,2007 Urban skid off of his motorbike when a paparazzi followed him near his home in Sydney, Urban was not hurt.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.