Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Kellie Pickler

Real name: Kellie Dawn Pickler
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Kellie Dawn Pickler (born June 28, 1986) is an American country music singer and songwriter who finished sixth on the fifth season of the Fox television series American Idol.

She has worked as a waitress at a Sonic Drive In franchise, and in 2005, she made an appearance on WSOC-TV's Gimme the Mike! contest, finishing in second place. She participated in the Miss America circuit, and won the "Miss Stanly County" pageant at age 17 and subsequently competed for Miss North Carolina 2004 in order to win a scholarship to Stanly Community College's School of Cosmetology to reach her full potential. She dropped out and later tried paralegal studies.

Her latest career development was the announcement of her sitcom under development by Fox Network and 19 Entertainment.

On June 12, 2007, Pickler sang the Star-Spangled Banner on the 7th inning of Chicago Cubs vs Seattle Mariners game at the Wrigley Field in Chicago, Illinois. She also sang "Take Me Out to the Ballgame" where she inadvertently forgot some of the lyrics. Pickler was with announcers Pat Hughes and Ron Santo for a short Q&A as the game continues.

Pickler appeared on "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno" on June 7, 2006 as a guest correspondent on the red carpet at the 2006 "MTV Movie Awards". There she encountered Sandra Bullock who suggested that Pickler do comedy, which she proceeded to do with her version of The Matrix for Keanu Reeves. Pickler also had encounters with Will Ferrell, Zach Braff, Christina Aguilera, Justin Timberlake, and was interviewed by Steve Carell. She reprised this role on December 14, 2006 in her segment titled "A Very Pickler Christmas" where she was tasked to find the perfect Christmas gift for Jay Leno. Along the way she met New York city folk including celebrities like Al Roker, Lionel Richie and Taylor Hicks. She tasted her first rambutan fruit, checked out live crabs in Chinatown, asked local folks for suggestions on what to give Jay, rode the NY Subway for the first time, and even tried to speak Mandarin and Italian including the famous New York greet "How ya doin'?" In the end she decided to give Jay a box of pizza.

Pickler took the role as host once again and this time by herself for Country Music Television's "Video Of The Year Special" featuring the nominees for the upcoming "07 CMT Music Awards" where she is also nominated for "Breakthrough Video Of The Year" for her debut single "Red High Heels."

Small Town Girl topped Billboard's Country Album Chart at #1 and landed at #9 on Billboard Top 200 selling over 79,000 copies in its first week and its sales made her the best selling new country solo artist for 2006.

Pickler performed at the Grand Ole Opry House for the second time. She sang "Things That Never Cross A Man's Mind," "Stand By Your Man" by Tammy Wynette, and "Red High Heels." The event was broadcasted by WSM radio and GAC TV.

Pickler was guest performer on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno on November 3, 2006. She sang live "Red High Heels" at the end of the show.

Pickler performed live in studio on the The Today Show November 1, 2006 at 7:00am ET. And later on she performed for the ladies on The View on November 1. She was also previously a guest co-host on the show.

Pickler appeared on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno on April 27, 2006 where she spun the "Wheel of Consolation."List of Kellie Pickler's performances on American Idol  



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.