Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Kelly Clarkson

Real name: Kelly Brianne Clarkson
Birthdate: April 24, 1982
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Kelly Clarkson - Beautiful Diaster Listen Send to Phone
Kelly Clarkson - Beautiful Diaster beginning of song Listen Send to Phone
Kelly Clarkson - Beautiful Diaster chorus Listen Send to Phone
Kelly Clarkson - Because of you Listen Send to Phone
Kelly Clarkson - Because of you Listen Send to Phone
Kelly Clarkson - Behind These Hazel Eyes Listen Send to Phone
Kelly Clarkson - Behind These Hazel Eyes Listen Send to Phone
Kelly Clarkson - Behind these hazel eyes Listen Send to Phone
Kelly Clarkson - Behind These Hazel Eyes Listen Send to Phone
Kelly Clarkson - Behind These Hazel Eyes Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Kelly Brianne Clarkson (born April 24, 1982) is an American pop rock singer. Clarkson made her debut under RCA Records after she won the highly publicized first season of the television series American Idol in 2002. She was originally marketed as a pop musician with her debut album Thankful (2003). With the release of her multi-platinum second album Breakaway (2004), Clarkson moved to a more pop rock-oriented style of music, and won two Grammy Awards. Clarkson's third album, entitled My December, was released on June 26, 2007. Clarkson has sold 16 million albums worldwide.

Upon graduation in 2000, Clarkson worked several jobs to finance her demo CD that she hoped to market toward record labels. She received few responses, and eventually decided to move to Hollywood to seek out other opportunities in music, one of which was a mentorship under songwriter Gerry Goffin. However, Goffin fell ill, and to make ends meet, Clarkson appeared as an extra on Sabrina, the Teenage Witch and That '80s Show among others. She played a small role in the 2002 film Issues 101. Following four months in Hollywood, Clarkson was discouraged when her apartment burned down and decided to return to Texas, where she worked as an usher in a movie theater, a cocktail waitress, Six Flags performer, telemarketer, Kirby Vacuum salesperson, and Red Bull promoter.

At the age of sixteen, Clarkson wrote the lyrics and melody to this song to cope with her emotions. The later composition would result in the use of the piano and a full orchestral arrangement.

Current rumors are that the second single in UK will be "Don't Waste Your Time" with a date of release to be confirmed.

Clarkson has reinstated plans to tour the US this year - with a much smaller tour than the one she cancelled in June. Clarkson has finalised plans for a series of dates starting in October in Verona, New York in venues significantly smaller than those previously booked.

After attending a rehearsal for American Idol's season six finale (in which Clarkson was scheduled to perform), Blender Magazine described Clarkson's voice as such:

"The Texas native has one of the great voices in pop music, a powerful and versatile instrument that’s steeped in the rhythm and blues and country music she grew up with in the South. If Mariah Carey’s five-octave voice is the equivalent of an expensively bred poodle, then Clarkson's is a bloodhound: friendly, earthy, but fierce just the same."

Clarkson's name has been mentioned in two songs: The Jonas Brothers' remake of Busted's "Year 3000", and in the remix of "You Know I'm No Good" by Amy Winehouse featuring Ghostface Killah.

Singles: "A Moment like This" · "Before Your Love" · "Miss Independent" · "Low""The Trouble with Love Is" · "Breakaway" · "Since U Been Gone" · "Behind These Hazel Eyes""Because of You" · "Walk Away" · "Never Again" · "Sober" · "Don't Waste Your Time" · "One Minute"



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.