Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Kelsey Grammer

Real name: Allen Kelsey Grammer
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Allen Kelsey Grammer (born February 21, 1955) is a six-time Emmy and a two-time Golden Globe-winning American actor best known for his two-decade portrayal of psychiatrist Dr. Frasier Crane in the NBC sitcoms Cheers (in whom he played for nine years) and Frasier (then for another 11 years). He was nominated for Emmys for playing Frasier Crane on three different sitcoms (the third being a guest appearance on Wings). He has also worked as a producer, director, and writer. He is currently starring in Back to You.

Grammer was born in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands to Sally Cranmer, a housewife and vocalist, and Frank Allen Grammer, Jr., a bar owner and musician. His parents' marriage ended when he was very young; his mother took him to live with her, and he was partly raised in New Jersey by his grandparents, Evangeline Dimmock and Gordon Cranmer. Grammer's family life has been marked by repeated tragedies. In 1968, when Grammer was thirteen, his father, whom he had only seen twice since his parents' divorce, was murdered on the front lawn of his home in the U.S. Virgin Islands; in 1975, his sister was raped and murdered after being abducted outside a Red Lobster restaurant in Colorado Springs, Colorado where her boyfriend worked. Grammer has sworn to prevent the murderer from being paroled. Grammer, who was 20 at the time and enrolled in the Juilliard School acting program, stopped attending classes and was asked to leave, citing a lack of focus. In 1980, his twin half-brothers were killed in a SCUBA diving accident.

Grammer's television career began in 1983 when he portrayed Stephen Smith in the NBC mini-series Kennedy. Grammer came to broader public attention as Dr. Frasier Crane in the TV sitcom Cheers. Grammer's former Juilliard classmate and Broadway co-star Patinkin suggested Grammer to the New York casting director, and he got the job. The character became the center of the successful spin off Frasier.

Grammer has been married three times. His first marriage, to dance instructor Doreen Alderman, lasted from 1982 to 1990 and produced one daughter, Spencer, an actress on the American soap opera As the World Turns and the ABC Family show Greek. His second marriage, to stripper Leigh-Anne Csuhany in 1992, lasted one year. Grammer claims she was abusive and that, after talk of divorce, she attempted suicide, which resulted in the miscarriage of their child. He referred to her in his autobiography, saying:“To be sure I'd never leave her, Leigh-Anne... had to convince me that I was nothing—unattractive, untalented, undeserving of love, and incapable of being loved by anyone but her. The way she achieved this was to break me down with verbal abuse.

These were the verbal tools, but she had more. She'd spit in my face. Slap me. Punch me. Kick me. Break glasses over my head. Break windows. Tear up pictures of my loved ones. Threaten to kill me, kill herself. Cut my balls off. Chop me up. Put a bullet in my head.”

He was a celebrity guest at President George W. Bush's first inauguration. He also has endorsed Rudy Giuliani for president in 2008.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.