Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Kenny Chesney

Real name: Kenneth Arnold Chesney
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
me and you Listen Send to Phone
who youd be today Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Kenneth Arnold Chesney (born March 26, 1968 in Knoxville, Tennessee ) is an American country music singer-songwriter. Having made his debut on an independent record label in 1993, Chesney has recorded thirteen albums, eleven of which have been certified gold or higher by the RIAA. To date, he has also produced thirty Top Ten singles on the U.S. Billboard Hot Country Songs charts, twelve of which reached Number One. In addition, Chesney has received six ACM (including three consecutive Entertainer of the Year Awards), as well as two CMA awards. Chesney is also one of the most popular touring acts in country music, regularly selling out the venues at which he performs.

Chesney studied at East Tennessee State University in Johnson City, Tennessee, joining the Lambda Chi Alpha International Fraternity and he was a member of the ETSU mens ensemble. Chesney played tunes at local places around Johnson City like Chucky's Trading Post (a small Mexican restaurant), Quarterbacks BBQ, and Rafters. He recorded his first album in 1989 at Classic Recording Studio in Bristol, Virginia. A thousand copies were made and Chesney sold them at his busking gigs., using the money from album sales to help buy a new Martin guitar.

Please help improve this article by expanding this section.See talk page for details. Please remove this message once the section has been expanded.

I Will Stand, Chesney's third album for BNA, was released in 1997. The album's lead-off single, "She's Got It All", became his first Number One single on Billboard, spending three weeks at the top of the country charts. The album's second single, "A Chance", peaked just shy of Top Ten, while its follow-up, "That's Why I'm Here", went to #2 on Billboard in 1998. ("That's Why I'm Here" reached Number One on Radio & Records, giving Chesney his third Number One overall.) Also in 1998, Chesney recorded a limited-edition single titled "Touchdown Tennessee". The single was a tribute to John Ward, a former broadcaster for the University of Tennessee Volunteers' football team; St. Jude's Children's Hospital and to the John Ward Scholarship Fund received a portion of the single's sales.

In January 2005, Chesney released the album Be As You Are: Songs from an Old Blue Chair, supporting the album with his Somewhere in the Sun Tour and in November 2005. The album was a lower key affair sonically than most of Chesney's recent albums. Chesney released his second album of that year, The Road and The Radio, with the song "Living in Fast Forward" being one of the hits from the album.

In February 2006, Chesney was presented with a plaque commemorating his sales of 25 million albums. On May 23, 2006, Chesney was honored at the Academy of Country Music Awards as Entertainer of the Year.

Chesney met actress Renée Zellweger in January 2005 and married her on May 9 of the same year, in Saint John, U.S. Virgin Islands. It was the first marriage for both. Chesney stated,“I remember coming back from the wedding and we landed in Little Rock, Arkansas. I had a show. We didn't have a honeymoon, you know? Welcome to Little Rock, baby. Happy Honeymoon.”

In an interview taped for the February 18, 2007, episode of 60 Minutes, Chesney told Anderson Cooper:“The only fraud that was committed was me thinking that I knew what it was like... that I really understood what it was like to be married, and I really didn't.”



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.