Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Kevin Federline

Real name: Kevin Earl Federline
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Kevin Earl Federline (born March 21, 1978), is an American back-up dancer, model, actor, and rapper, best known for his two-year marriage to pop star Britney Spears. Federline lives in a rented mansion in Tarzana, California.

Federline was born in Fresno, California, to parents Mike, an auto mechanic, and Julie, a bank teller. Federline has a brother, Chris. His parents divorced when Federline was 8, at which time he moved to Carson City, Nevada with his mother and brother. When Federline was 11, he and Chris moved back to his father's Fresno house. Federline dropped out of high school in the ninth grade, but later earned a GED.

Federline has been a back-up dancer for a number of years for Michael Jackson, Justin Timberlake, Gwen Stefani, Christina Milian, and other entertainers. He first met Britney Spears while he was dancing for the group LFO.

Federline co-starred with Spears on the 2005 reality television show, Britney and Kevin: Chaotic, which consisted of home videos shot by the couple. He also appeared in the 2004 movie, You Got Served. Federline subsequently guest-starred as a street hoodlum in an episode of CSI that aired on October 12, 2006 in the USA and Canada. He also guest starred on the NBC show 1 vs 100 along with the cast of Las Vegas, which aired December 1, 2006.

Federline was featured in a Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company commercial during Super Bowl XLI on February 4, 2007, as part of its "Life Comes at you Fast" ad series. In the commercial, Federline initially appeared in a music video rapping about living a high flying lifestyle. Then, reality sets in as Federline is shown now working in a fast food restaurant with his manager yelling at him, the punchline of the ad being "Life comes at you fast."

Federline had a relationship with Shar Jackson. Their daughter, Kori Madison, was born July 31, 2002.

Federline and Spears's 60-page prenuptial agreement, prepared by Hollywood attorney Laura Wasser, apparently entitles Federline to US$300,000 per year for half the number of years the couple was married. Under that formula, Federline will be entitled to US$300,000 from Spears, since they were married two years. Federline will also receive 50% of the proceeds from the sale of their Malibu home, and will be allowed to keep any gift received from Spears under US$10,000 in value.

Federline maintained an equally positive relationship with Spears until their divorce was finalized on July 30, 2007, meeting with her several times over the summer of 2007. After their divorce became final, Federline returned to court to seek primary custody of the couple's two children citing Spears' reported erratic behavior in public. On October 1, 2007 a court ruling granted him physical custody of his children with legal custody to be decided. He is currently living in a rented mansion in a gated community in Tarzana, CA. He mantains a relationship with Britney's parents for the benefit of he boys and they have been photographed in and out of his home and babysitting the boys while Kevin was out of town. Per www.x17online.com and various other sources.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.