Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Kid Rock

Real name: Robert James Ritchie
Birthdate: January 17, 1971
Status: Dating
Partner: Pamela Anderson


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Bawitdaba Listen Send to Phone
Kid Rock - American Bad Ass Listen Send to Phone
Kid Rock - American Badass Listen Send to Phone
Kid Rock - American Badass Listen Send to Phone
Kid Rock - Baby Come Home Listen Send to Phone
Kid Rock - Bawitdaba Listen Send to Phone
Kid Rock - Bawitdaba Listen Send to Phone
Kid Rock - Black Chick White Guy Listen Send to Phone
Kid Rock - Cocky Listen Send to Phone
Kid Rock - Cocky Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Robert James Ritchie (born January 17, 1971 in Romeo, Michigan), better known as Kid Rock, is an American musician.

In 1992, Kid Rock was picked up by an independent record label, Continuum Records, recording and releasing his second album The Polyfuze Method in 1993. While the album saw some college radio success at Central Michigan University, Back From The Dead was a top 20 hit. Its first official single, U Don't Know Me, failed to chart, and the music video received no airplay on any of the major music video channels. After releasing an EP called Fire It Up, in 1994, Continuum went bankrupt and Rock was left without a record deal again.

While Rock was now a household name in Michigan, he felt he still needed to get his name out there for the major labels. On March 30, 1997, he performed a special showcase concert, with Jason Krause guitar, hours before the show to attract major label attention. While many of the major record labels were invited, the only label that showed up was Atlantic Records. Following the performance, record executives said they loved him but expressed doubts about the strength of his material. Kid Rock returned to the studio and cut a six song demo tape; the first two were Somebody's Gotta Feel This and I Got One For Ya. After hearing the two songs, Jason Flom (President of Atlantic Records at the time) signed Kid Rock to a record deal for $100,000 without hearing the others first.

Kid Rock went on the Limptropolis Tour with Limp Bizkit and Staind soon after Bawitdaba was released. He performed a medley of King Of Rock, Rock Box, Bawitdaba, and Walk This Way with Aerosmith and Run DMC at MTV's 1999 Video Music Awards, as well as at Woodstock 1999. He released three more singles from the album: Cowboy, which fused country and folk music with rap, Only God Knows Why, a Lynyrd Skynyrd-type ballad, and Wasting Time, a playful ode to getting stoned and drunk. Devil Without a Cause eventually sold 11 million copies, and currently ranks as the 60th best selling album of all time. By years end, Kid was nominated for two Grammy Awards and began the first of two tours with Metallica.

In early 2001, Kid Rock inducted Aerosmith into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and performed Sweet Emotion. The same year, Kid landed his first acting role in David Spade comedy Joe Dirt.

Legendary rap pioneer Reverend Run has confirmed an album with Kid Rock called Running With the Kid, a play off of Eric Clapton and B. B. King's Riding With The King. The release date is unknown, but Run says they are going to work on it by the end of April 2007. Kid Rock will appear on Lil' John's 2007 album, Crunk Rock.

Grammy Award
- Nominated: Nominee Best New Artist (1999_
- Nominated: Best Hard Rock Performance for Bawitdaba (1999)
- Nominated: Best Hard Rock Performance for American Bad Ass (2000)

American Music Awards
- Nominated: Best New Artist (2000)
- Nominated: Favorite Pop/Rock Artist (2000)
- Nominated: Male Artist Of the Year (2002)
- Nominated: Pop/Rock Male Album Of The Year For Cocky (2003)
- Won: Male Artist Of the Year (2001)
- Won: Male Artist Of the Year (2003)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.