Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Kirsten Dunst

Real name: Kirsten Caroline Dunst
Birthdate: April 30, 1982
Status: Dating
Partner: Jake Gyllenhaal

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (4)

1600 x 1200 (1)

Biography

Kirsten Caroline Dunst (born April 30, 1982) is an American actress, known for her roles in Interview with the Vampire (for which she received a Golden Globe nomination), The Virgin Suicides, Marie Antoinette, and Bring It On, as well as for her portrayal of Mary Jane Watson in the Spider-Man film series.

Dunst was born in Point Pleasant, New Jersey, to Inez and Klaus Dunst, who are separated. Her father, a German medical services executive from Hamburg, remained in New Jersey but now lives in Los Angeles, California. Her mother, a Swedish former art gallery owner, also moved to California. Dunst has a younger brother, Christian.

Dunst attended the Ranney School in New Jersey, and graduated in 2000 from Notre Dame High School, a private Catholic high school in the Sherman Oaks neighborhood of Los Angeles.

Her feature film breakthrough came in Interview with the Vampire, a 1994 film based on Anne Rice's novel. The movie featured a scene in which Dunst, then aged eleven, received her first kiss from Brad Pitt, who was 29. Her performance earned her a Golden Globe Award nomination, the MTV Award for Best Breakthrough Performance and the Saturn Award for Best Young Actress. In 1995 (and again in 2002), she was named one of People magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People. Dunst was also offered the role of Angela in the 1999 Academy Award-winning film American Beauty, but turned it down because she did not want to appear in the film's suggestive sexual scenes or kiss co-star Kevin Spacey. The same year, she had the role of troubled adolescent Lux Lisbon in Sofia Coppola's independent film The Virgin Suicides. In 2000, she played the captain of a cheerleading squad in Bring it On.

Dunst is best known for her portrayal of Mary Jane Watson in the Spider-Man film series based on Stan Lee's comic serial Spider-Man. She portrayed the neighbor and romantic interest of the mild-mannered superhero in the original Spider-Man in 2002. Dunst was generally well-received in the role, and had a now-famous and often-parodied scene in which she kisses the hero while he hangs upside-down from his web. The success of the first film led her to reprise the role in two sequels, Spider-Man 2 in 2004 and Spider-Man 3 in 2007. Dunst initially signed on to appear in three Spider-Man films, and has said that she would not appear in a fourth film unless director Sam Raimi returned to direct.

At the 2006 Cannes Film Festival, Marie Antoinette premiered. It was released in North America on October 20, 2006. In the film, her second with director Sofia Coppola, Dunst plays the title character and uses an American accent in the role.

After briefly dating her longtime friend, playwright Jeff Smeenge, she started dating actor Jake Gyllenhaal in September 2002, after meeting him through his sister, Maggie (her Mona Lisa Smile co-star). They broke up in July 2004 but then dated intermittently until December 2005. She was recently seen with British rocker Johnny Borrell at the South by Southwest Music Festival in Austin, Texas. Borrell, the frontman of Razorlight, commented on their relationship, saying, "I'm not hiding anything. We met in Los Angeles. We were hanging out at South by Southwest and we've been hanging out ever since."

Dunst is known for her quirky fashion style and has been featured on Richard Blackwell's famous Best Dressed List.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.