Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Kristian Alfonso

Real name: Kristian-Joy Alfonso
Birthdate: September 5, 1964
Status: Married
Partner: Danny Daggenhurst

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Kristian-Joy Alfonso (born September 5, 1963 in Brockton, Massachusetts) is an American soap opera actress.

She began her career as a figure skater and gold medal champion at the Junior Olympics. At the age of 13, a devastating tobogganing accident ended her skating career and Kristian began modeling. By the time she was 15 she had appeared on the cover of over 30 magazines, including Vogue and Harper's Bazaar. She was first seen on TV, playing opposite Rock Hudson in the TV movie The Starmaker in 1981. Her career took off in April 1983 when she started playing Hope Williams on the soap opera Days of Our Lives. During that time, her character fell in love with, and married, ruggedly handsome Bo Brady (Peter Reckell).

Alfonso left the show in April 1987 for a two-year stint on the night time soap opera Falcon Crest as Pilar Ortega for its last two seasons. She returned to Days briefly from April to July 1990; this return culminated in the entire town of Salem believing that Hope had died.

She also played in Season 6 of Friends in an episode titled The One That Could Have Been, Part 1 as Hope Brady from Days of Our Lives.

Alfonso has been married twice and is the mother to two sons, Gino William (born 1990) and Jack (born 2002), in addition to her stepson Spartan.

Alfonso is a favorite amongst fans; much of this is due to her on screen chemistry with Peter Reckell, with whom she has won a number of Soap Opera Digest Awards, for Favorite Soap Couple.

A vocal fan minority has succeeded in catching the attention of soap columnists, pointing out that Alfonso has lost much weight over the last decade.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.