Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Kristin Kreuk

Real name: Kristin Laura Kreuk
Birthdate: December 30, 1982
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (6)

Biography

Kristin Laura Kreuk (born December 30, 1982 in Vancouver, BC) is a Canadian actress. She is known for her roles on the Canadian television series teen soap Edgemont and on the American television series Smallville in which she stars as Clark Kent's star-crossed love Lana Lang.

Kreuk (Dutch pronunciation: IPA: øːk] {krooyk}, but more commonly pronounced "krook") was born in Vancouver, British Columbia. Her father, Peter Kreuk, is of Dutch descent; her mother, Deanna Che, is Chinese descent, but born in Indonesia; her maternal grandmother is Chinese-Jamaican.Both parents are landscape architects. Kristin has a sister who is about five years younger. Kristin trained in gymnastics at the national level until high school but quit in grade 11 due to scoliosis. She attended Eric Hamber Secondary School in Vancouver.

After shooting the first season of Edgemont (a teen soap opera set at a Vancouver-area high school) and getting herself an agent, Kreuk landed the lead role of Snow White in a TV movie entitled Snow White: The Fairest of Them All. The film, shot in Vancouver, also starred Miranda Richardson and was directed by Caroline Thompson. It aired on ABC on March 17, 2002.

After Snow White, Kreuk's agent sent an audition tape to screenwriters Alfred Gough and Miles Millar, who at the time were putting together the cast of a show they had created for the WB Network entitled Smallville. The series (which was slated to be shot in Vancouver) revolves around the life of teenager Clark Kent before he becomes Superman. Gough and Millar called Kreuk to WB's studios in Burbank, California to audition for the role of Clark Kent's love, Lana Lang. Originally, Kreuk was unsure about auditioning for Lana's role, as the character was to be a popular, gorgeous cheerleader, so she assumed that the part would be that of a shallow idiot. However, upon reading the graveyard scene from the pilot, she was so impressed that when she was offered the role, she immediately accepted.

In the summer of 2004, Kreuk took the role of Tenar for the Sci Fi Channel two-part miniseries Legend of Earthsea. The miniseries was filmed in Vancouver, directed by Rob Lieberman and broadcast on December 13, 2004.

The executives at Neutrogena made her the spokesmodel for their new worldwide ad campaign; in this regard Kreuk followed in the footsteps of fellow teen stars such as Jennifer Love Hewitt, Mandy Moore, and Mischa Barton. In 2005, she renewed her contract with Neutrogena for another two years, making her the company's longest-serving model spokesperson.

In 2003, she made her first feature film, a cameo appearance in the film Eurotrip, starring Scott Mechlowicz and Michelle Trachtenberg. The film, shot in Prague, Czech Republic, also featured cameos by Matt Damon and Lucy Lawless. It debuted in theatres on February 20, 2004.

In early 2005, Kreuk signed on to the independent feature film Partition. She plays Naseem, a vulnerable seventeen-year-old whose world is shattered by the trauma of the Partition of India in 1947, but falls in love with ex-British Indian Army officer Gian Singh (played by Jimi Mistry). Neve Campbell also stars. The film is directed by Vic Sarin and is a co-production between Canada, South Africa and the United Kingdom. The film was released to Canadian theaters on February 2, 2007, with a subsequent Region 1 (US and Canada) DVD release on June 26, 2007.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.