Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

KT Tunstall

Real name: Kate Tunstall
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Kate "KT" Tunstall (born 23 June 1975) is a Scottish singer and songwriter. She broke into the public eye with a performance on Later with Jools Holland of her song "Black Horse and the Cherry Tree". She has enjoyed commercial and critical success since, selling over 4 million albums and picking up three BRIT Awards and a Grammy nomination.

She grew up in St Andrews, but did her last year of high school in New England at the elite preparatory school, Kent School. She spent time performing on Church Street in Burlington, Vermont, and at a commune in rural Vermont. Tunstall studied at the High School of Dundee in Dundee, Madras College in St Andrews, Kent School in Connecticut, and at Royal Holloway College near London.

Shortly after the "Later" appearance, Eye to the Telescope was re-released and shot up the UK charts, eventually peaking at #3 (on its first release it had entered at #73); it was nominated for the 2005 Mercury Music Prize. It was released in the U.S. on February 7, 2006.

Tunstall is known for her live performances, in which she combines use of a loop pedal (an AKAI E2 Headrush, which she affectionately calls "Wee Bastard,") with a full four-piece backing band. She tours extensively, with plans to return to the road after the release of her next album Drastic Fantastic.

On 7 July 2007, she performed at the American leg of Live Earth at Giants Stadium in New Jersey wearing gold leggings and a t-shirt fittingly emblazoned with "save the future". She sang her two biggest hits, "Black Horse and the Cherry Tree", "Suddenly I See", along with "Other Side of the World".

On January 22, 2006, she was awarded a European Border Breakers Award, which awards the top-selling EU artists, discounting sales in their home state (in this case, discounting UK sales). Also, in 2006 she also won the Ivor Novello Best Song Musically and Lyrically for "Suddenly I See" along with Scottish Style Awards "Most Stylish Band or Musician - Interview here."

She received a 2007 Grammy Award nomination for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Black Horse and the Cherry Tree". However, the award went to Christina Aguilera's "Ain't No Other Man."

"Suddenly I See" was also used often as a short-grab backing track on the first series of American dance competition show So You Think You Can Dance.

Tunstall sparked some controversy in 2005 when she publicly bashed singer/songwriter Dido, stating that the artist "can't fucking sing" after several fans compared the two musically. Tunstall later apologised, stating that she did not want to be involved in a public feud.

Even though Tunstall has expressed her gratitude to her gay and lesbian following in an interview with a daily newspaper, and wore a pair of rainbow patterned braces on her record cover, despite rumours otherwise, she is not a lesbian.

Since 2003, Tunstall has been dating Luke Bullen, the drummer in her band. She has indicated her intention to live in Edinburgh with Bullen.

In April 2007, Tunstall underwent surgery to address a problem with her kidney, which was undersized due to an infection during her childhood.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.