Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Kylie Minogue

Real name: Kylie Ann Minogue
Birthdate: May 28, 1968
Status: Dating
Partner: James Gooding


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Kylie Minogue - Slow Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

1024 x 768 (37)

1600 x 1200 (4)

Biography

Minogue has established one of the longest and most successful careers as a performer in contemporary pop music, and in Europe and Australia, she has become one of her generation's most recognisable celebrities and sex symbols. In Australia, after being dismissed early in her career by some critics, she has been acclaimed for her achievements. She ranked #49 on VH1's "50 Greatest Women Of The Video Era" show list.

It became the lowest-selling album of her career in the UK, but was her highest-selling album in Australia since her debut album, with sales boosted by a highly successful live tour. In reviewing her show, The Times wrote of her ability to "mask her thin, often nondescript voice with musical diversity and brittle charisma and genuinely great pop songs by any standard", and a live album recorded during her tour, titled Intimate and Live, was successful in Australia.

The show attracted mixed reviews, with the main criticisms being that nothing substantially new was presented, and that the new songs did not match the appeal of her previous hits. Despite this, the concert was made into a successful television special that drew high ratings.

Minogue issued a public statement, thanking her fans for their support and urging them not to worry. On 8 July 2005, she made her first public appearance after her surgery, when she visited a children's cancer ward at Melbourne's Royal Children's Hospital. She returned to France where she completed her chemotherapy treatment at the Institut Gustave-Roussy in Villejuif, near Paris.

Her children's book, The Showgirl Princess, written during her period of convalescence, was published in October 2006, and her perfume, "Darling", was launched in November. On her return to Australia for her concert tour, she likened her cancer battle and chemotherapy to experiencing a nuclear bomb, and said that she is determined to resume her career. Minogue confirmed that she had collaborated with Boy George on a song called "Ready" and had been working on a new album, scheduled for release in late 2007.

On 11 November 2006, Minogue resumed her Showgirl - Homecoming Tour with a performance in Sydney, joking with the crowd that she was, after an 18 month delay, "fashionably late". She had told journalists prior to the concert that she would be highly emotional, and she cried before dedicating the song "Especially for You" to her father, a survivor of prostate cancer. Although her dance routines had been reworked to accommodate her medical condition, and longer breaks were introduced between sections of the show to conserve her strength, the media reported that Minogue performed energetically, with the Sydney Morning Herald describing the show as an "extravaganza" and "nothing less than a triumph".

On September 21st, Kylie's official website announced: "The wait is finally over! On November 26th Kylie releases X, her first studio album in four years. The album, Kylie's 10th, features 13 new tracks and was recorded in London, Stockholm and Ibiza. Producers include previous collaborators such as Bloodshy & Avant, Guy Chambers, Cathy Dennis, and Richard Stannard, as well as newcomers like Calvin Harris. X will be preceded by the new single "2 Hearts" on November 12 (available digitally November 5). The Sun have already branded the single a "surefire No.1".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.