Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

M. Night Shyamalan

Real name: Manoj Nelliyattu Shyamalan
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner: Bhavna Vaswani (1993-)

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Manoj Nelliattu Shyamalan (born August 6, 1970), known professionally as M. Night Shyamalan, /'ʃæ.mæ.lɔːn/, is an Academy Award nominated screenwriter and director, who also performs smaller roles in his own movies.

Unbreakable is a drama about David Dunn (Bruce Willis), the sole survivor of a train crash, and his encounters with comic book collector Elijah Price (Samuel L. Jackson), who is convinced that Dunn has latent superpowers. The movie opened to mixed reviews with many comparing it to "The Sixth Sense" and noting its slow pace and somber atmosphere. With a budget of $75 million, the movie failed to make a net profit domestically with a total box office gross of $95 million. It went on to collect another $154 million worldwide.

Opening in August 2002, Signs is a science fiction drama of a rural Pennsylvania pastor (Mel Gibson) who has lost his faith after his wife's death and regains it with his family as they witness the worldwide events of an alien invasion. Joaquin Phoenix, Rory Culkin, and Abigail Breslin also star. Budgeted at $72 million, Signs grossed $227 million domestically and $408 million worldwide. It was the highest-grossing film as well as the highest opening-weekend gross ($60 million) of Gibson's career as an actor.

Lady in the Water went on to receive four Golden Raspberry Award nominations, three of which were for Shyamalan himself (worst Supporting Actor, worst Director and worst Screenplay), as well as worst Picture. Shyamalan later "won" two of the awards, worst Supporting Actor and worst Director.

In July 2000, on The Howard Stern Show, Shyamalan said he had met with Spielberg and was in early talks to write the script for the fourth Indiana Jones film. This would have given Shyamalan a chance to work with his longtime idol, Steven Spielberg. After the project fell through Shyamalan later said it was too "tricky" to get everyone on the same page and that it just "was not the right thing" for him to do.

After an AP reporter confronted Sci Fi Channel president Bonnie Hammer at a press conference, Hammer admitted the hoax, saying it was part of a guerrilla marketing campaign to generate pre-release publicity for The Village. Despite his office's disclosure-agreement requirement and approvals of each marketing step, Shyamalan told the AP, "I was, of course, involved in the production of the special but had nothing to do with the marketing of it. If the Sci Fi Channel erred in their marketing strategy, it was totally out of enthusiasm."

Shyamalan was also the subject of several jabs from various comedians in the episode of VH1's Best Week Ever that aired the weekend of the opening of Lady In the Water. One commented that he wished to see the movie solely to have the opportunity to say, "That's it? That's the twist? Fuck you, M. Night Shyamalan!"

Shyamalan was allegedly spotted at the Rittenhouse Hotel in Philadelphia recently with Mark Wahlberg. Some reports have suggested that it wasn't actually Shyamalan but a New York-based investment banker known as "Durka" who resembles him a lot.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.