Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Mads Mikkelsen

Real name: Mads Dittmann Mikkelsen
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Mads Dittmann Mikkelsen (help·info) is a Danish actor. He was born on November 22, 1965 in the Østerbro area of Copenhagen, Denmark. Mikkelsen has been married to Hanne Jacobsen since 2001 (they have been together since 1987) and together they have two children, Viola and Carl Mikkelsen.

After attending Århus Theatre School, he made his film debut in the movie Pusher. He has starred in popular movies such as Blinkende Lygter, The Green Butchers, his film debut Pusher, and Pusher II. Arguably, Mikkelsen's most famous role was as a cop in the Danish television series Rejseholdet (in English, Unit One). He also starred in the Jerry Bruckheimer production of King Arthur in which he portrayed Tristan. He stars as the villain Le Chiffre in the 21st James Bond film Casino Royale. His latest appearance was in the film After the Wedding.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.