Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Maggie Rizer

Real name: Margaret Mary Rizer
Birthdate: January 9, 1978
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Maggie Rizer (born Margaret Mary Rizer on January 9, 1978 in Watertown, New York) is an American supermodel, an actress and an AIDS activist.

Her family includes her mother Maureen Breen, her stepfather John, and her siblings: Julia, Patricia, Katie and Jake. Her mother and her boyfriend (whom she met in high school) live in upstate New York. In 2004, her stepfather and accountant were convicted of laundering much of the fortune she amassed modeling and gambling it away.

Rizer initially turned down modeling offers to continue her studies at the State University of New York at Geneseo, but eventually dropped out to pursue a modeling career. In addition to appearing in ad campaigns for Calvin Klein, Max Mara & Versace, Maggie has walked the catwalk for Victoria's Secret and shot editorials with Steven Meisel. She is known for her uncanny ability to change her appearance in her photos, making herself almost unrecognizable.

She was a canvas you could manipulate and mold into whatever mood or look you were doing, which made her, obviously, a very popular model, says Ford agent Neal Hamil. That, and the fact that she was so eager to please.

Rizer was fourteen when her openly gay father Kevin O'Dea Rizer died of AIDS and she has since become involved in AIDS awareness. As an adult, she spoke with Scott, her father's partner of fifteen years about how many friends her father had lost to the disease.

Maggie is currently in production of a documentary called Maggie and Me which looks to explore the importance of youth initiated, cross cultural and global partnership in the fight against AIDS. The documentary is directed by Alexandra Kerry daughter of Senator John Kerry and produced and co featuring daughter of African diplomats and Film Producer/AIDS Activist Suzanne Engo.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.