Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Mandy Moore

Real name: Amanda Leigh Moore
Birthdate: April 10, 1984
Status: Dating
Partner: Wilmer Valderrama


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Mandy Moore - Candyverse 2 Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (5)

Biography

Moore was born in Nashua, New Hampshire, to Stacy (a former newspaper reporter) and Don Moore (a pilot for American Airlines). She has Irish and Cherokee heritage on her father's side, and Jewish and English heritage on her mother's side. Moore has two brothers, Scott and Kyle; she grew up in Altamonte Springs, Florida, outside of Orlando, moving there shortly after her birth because of her father's job. She was raised in the Catholic religion (although she is no longer a practicing Catholic) and attended Bishop Moore High School, a Catholic school in Orlando, as well as Lake Brantley High School in Altamonte Springs.

In 2006, Moore commented on her early albums with ill feelings, noting that although she believed that her first album was appropriate for her age, she felt it "sucked" and that her first albums were "just awful". Moore also said that she "would give a refund to everyone who bought my first two albums" if she could; during a radio interview in April 2006, the show's co-host (who had seen her comments) asked her for a refund on the first album, a request that Moore fulfilled.

Moore, citing her conservative upbringing, has expressed dissatisfaction with her appearance on a May 2006 cover of Cosmopolitan; the magazine's headline is "orgasms unlimited", which refers to an article unrelated to her. Ironically in her next movie, Because I Said So, co-starring Gabriel Macht, Lauren Graham and Diane Keaton, Moore's character describes in detail the feeling of an orgasm to her mother, Keaton's character. It was released on February 2, 2007 and received mixed reviews. In License to Wed, Moore portrays a young bride-to-be who has to complete a three-week prenup course before her wedding. Co-starring John Krasinski as her fiance and Robin Williams as a minister, the film was released on July 3, 2007 to mostly negative reviews.

Moore dated actor Wilmer Valderrama for eighteen months between 2000 and 2002; in 2006, Valderrama appeared on The Howard Stern Show and detailed that he and Moore were each other's "first loves", although he did not claim that their relationship was sexual, as was alleged by several media sources who had misquoted his exact comments. Moore later referred to Valderrama as a "good guy" and a "gentleman", although she has stated that his comments about their relationship were "utterly tacky". Moore began dating tennis star Andy Roddick in 2002; Roddick ended the relationship in March 2004. Moore also dated Philippines-born singer/actor Billy Crawford for a "few months" when she was younger.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.