Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Marco Antonio Solis

Real name: Marco Antonio Solís
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Marco Antonio Solís (born December 29, 1959 in Ario de Rosales, Michoacán) is a Mexican singer, composer, and record producer.

As a solo artist he has remained wildly popular in his native Mexico as well as in countries throughout Latin America and Spain. In the United States, Solís has been successful, with over thirty entries on Billboard's Hot Latin Tracks chart, including multiple number one hits. His albums have also been successful within the U.S. Latin community. He also remains a sought after record producer, having worked with Olga Tañón, Laura Flores, and most recently Enrique Iglesias and Anaís, among others.

Solís won a Latin Grammy Award for Best Song of the Year in 2004. He also was awarded a Lifetime Achievement Award at the Billboard Music Awards.

Solís has avoided public exposure outside of his music. For example, he has not been in any major scandals.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.