Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Mariel Hemingway

Real name: Hadley Mariel Hemingway
Birthdate: November 22, 1961
Status: Married
Partner: Steven Crisman

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Mariel Hadley Hemingway (born November 22, 1961) is an Academy Award- and Golden Globe-nominated American actress.

Hemingway was born in Mill Valley, California, daughter of Byra Louise (née Whittlesey) and Jack Hemingway, a writer. Her paternal grandfather was writer Ernest Hemingway and her sister was Margaux Hemingway; she never met her grandfather, as he died several months before she was born. She was named after the Cuban port of Mariel - a village that her father and grandfather visited regularly as sportsmen to fish. Her middle name was after her paternal grandmother, Elizabeth Hadley (née Richardson). Hemingway grew up primarily in Ketchum, Idaho, where her father lived, and where her paternal grandfather also spent a great deal of time as a sportsman and writer. Mariel also spent part of her adolescence growing up in New York and Los Angeles.

Hemingway's first role was with her sister Margaux in the 1976 film Lipstick. The movie was not considered especially good, but Mariel did receive notice for the quality of her acting, and she was nominated as "Best Newcomer" for the Golden Globes Award that year. Hemingway's most famous role is as Tracy in Woody Allen's Manhattan, in which she plays the high school lover of Isaac (Woody Allen). Only seventeen at the time, she was nominated for an Oscar for best supporting actress.

In the 1982 movie Personal Best, she played a bisexual athlete in a movie noted for some explicit (by mainstream standards) lesbian love scenes. In 1983, she starred as Dorothy Stratten in Star 80, a film about the Playboy model's life and murder. For that role, Hemingway had her breasts enlarged. Her implants were later removed in 2001 after one of them ruptured. Hemingway was featured in newly discovered deleted footage, which was shown in a very rough edit with unfinished visual effects, from Superman IV: The Quest For Peace and was released on DVD in November 2006 as a Deluxe Edition and as part of The Ultimate Superman Collection.

Hemingway has played a lesbian in several film or television shows in which she starred, including Personal Best, an infamous episode of the sitcom Roseanne in which she kissed Roseanne Barr on the lips, and an episode of Crossing Jordan. This has led to some speculation as to whether she is herself a lesbian. Hemingway herself made fun of her reputation for lesbian roles in her monologue on Saturday Night Live during the September 30, 1995 episode that she hosted, where she kisses the new female cast members while giving viewers a tour behind the scenes of Studio 8-H.

Although not gay she has been a long time supporter of gay rights. She has been married since December 9, 1984 to writer and director Stephen Crisman, and they have two daughters: Dree (b. 1987) and Langley (b. 1989).

Hemingway is the author of the 2006 self-help book titled "Mariel Hemingway's Healthy Living from the Inside Out: Every Woman's Guide To Real Beauty, Renewed Energy, and a Radiant Life". Her official website is http://www.marielhemingwayshealthyliving.com.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.