Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Marilyn Manson

Real name: Brian Warner
Birthdate: January 5, 1969
Status: Married
Partner: Rose McGowan


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Marilyn Manson - Para-Noir Listen Send to Phone
Marilyn Manson - Sweet Dreams are made of this Listen Send to Phone
Marilyn Manson - tainted Love Listen Send to Phone
Marilyn Manson - Tainted Love Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Brian Hugh Warner (born January 5, 1969), better known by his stage name Marilyn Manson, is an American musician and artist known for his outrageous stage persona and image as the lead singer of the eponymous band. His stage name was formed from the names Marilyn Monroe and Charles Manson, showing what he considered the ultimate and most disturbing dualism of American culture.

Manson has appeared as a guest performer with several artists including rapper DMX's album Flesh of My Flesh, Blood of My Blood and on Godhead's 2000 Years of Human Error album -- the only album released on Manson's vanity label Posthuman.

Celebritarian Corporation is the name that Manson has given to his self proclaimed art movement. Manson has coined a slogan for the movement: “We will sell our shadow to those who stand within it.” In 2005 he said that the Celebritarian Corporation has been "incubating for seven years" which if correct would indicate that Celebritarian Corporation, in some form, started in 1998. Manson has stated that he chose the name 'Celebritarian Corporation' because he believes that it provides "a further irony into what it represents", since the word Celebritarian could be construed as a pro-celebrity status.

Manson and Dita Von Teese, a popular American burlesque artist, model and actress, started dating on Manson's 32nd birthday (January 5, 2001), and Manson proposed three years later on 22 March 2004. On 3 December 2005 (court documents say 28 November), the couple were married in a non-denominational ceremony at Gurteen Castle in Kilsheelan, County Tipperary, Ireland, the home of artist, Gottfried Helnwein. The wedding was officiated by surrealist film director and comic book writer Alejandro Jodorowsky. They reportedly exchanged vows in front of approximately 60 guests, including Catherine D'lish, Lisa Marie Presley, Eric Szmanda, Jessicka of Jack Off Jill and Christian Hejnal of Scarling. Guests were invited to participate in skeet shooting, archery and falconry in the days following the wedding. The wedding pictures appeared in the March 2006 edition of Vogue under the heading "The Bride Wore Purple".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.