Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Marion Raven

Real name: Marion Elise Ravn
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Marion Elise Ravn (born on May 25, 1984 in Lørenskog, Norway) is a Norwegian singer-songwriter and former child actress. Her surname is of Viking origin, with Ravn meaning Raven, which she adopted as her stage name Marion Raven as well as for her trademark raven logo. She was one-half of the now defunct pop duo M2M, along with Marit Larsen. Raven was later marketed as a pop-rock artist with the release of her 2005 international debut album, Here I Am. In 2006, Raven was signed to indie record label, Eleven Seven, and released the Heads Will Roll EP. Most recently, she has released her European/U.S. debut album, Set Me Free, and has been extensively promoting it in Germany, Netherlands and the UK..

Raven was offered a million dollar recording contract with Atlantic Records and has lost contact with Larsen since she carried on with her solo career.

Raven's collaboration with Max Martin, "Break You", was released to radio on April 25, 2005 (in Japan) while "End Of Me" was the first single that was released in Southeast Asia. Following that, the album was released in June later that year. Videos for "Break You" and the album's title track, "Here I Am", were shot in March 2005 in Los Angeles, by director Brett Simon.

Soon after this, she announced that she was to record and release her U.S. debut album under the indie label, Eleven Seven Music created by her management company 10th street entertainment, home to Everclear and Nikki Sixx, who both sang and collaborated on Here I Am respectively.

In mid-2006, Raven recorded a track, entitled "October," for the upcoming Hollywood film, "Cut Off" (originally titled "Taking Charge"), that was meant for release in late 2006.Audio sample:

In late February 2007, Raven joined Meat Loaf on an extensive Canada/U.S. tour, in which Raven performed acoustic ballads and songs from Set Me Free, as an opening act before joining Meat Loaf for the duet, "It's All Coming Back To Now". Merchandise, including copies of Set Me Free and Raven T-shirts, were made available exclusively on tour. The album, which will feature a mixture of tracks from the previous Here I Am as well as new songs, will be officially released in mid-late July 2007 in the U.S. and early May in Europe.

As of late March 2007, Raven set off on a tour of Europe to promote her Set Me Free album's release in The Netherlands, UK and Germany. She was interviewed by and performed for representatives of a variety of radio, television, print, and online media channels. In Germany, Raven was interviewed by radio stations Südwestrundfunk (SWR, Southwest Germany), Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) and HR 3 as well as performing in the offices of Metal Hammer and Maxim Radio. She was interviewed in the Hard Rock Café, Amsterdam while touring The Netherlands. In the UK, Raven performed in venues that included Gibson Rooms and was interviewed by representatives from Tiscali SpA and Radio Disney.

Raven frequently plays the guitar and piano, which she learnt at ages 16 and 8 respectively. She uses a Gibson Elvis Dove acoustic guitar, customized with two raven symbols, and a Korg SP250 Digital Piano. In an interview with Korg.com:“I love the SP-250, because it's light, and me being a small girl traveling the world, it makes it a lot easier for me.”



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.