Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Mark McGrath

Real name: Mark Sayers McGrath
Birthdate: May 15, 1968
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

He was born in Hartford, Connecticut, but grew up in California. He graduated from Corona del Mar High School and then majored in Business Communication at the University of Southern California's Marshall School of Business in Los Angeles. He worked as a truck driver before making his success in music.

He contributed the track "Reaching Out" on Strait Up, a tribute album to late vocalist Lynn Strait. He appeared in the video of "Angel's Son," another song written for the album (by Sevendust) and performed with the band during their appearance on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno.

In 2004, he was the headliner, along-side Stephan Jenkins of Third Eye Blind at The Justice Ball, a annual fundraiser for the Los Angeles-based charity Bet Tzedek Legal Services - The House of Justice. This performance took place at Hollywood Palladium in Hollywood, California.

During the 2004 season, he worked as a guest judge for American Idol auditions that were aired in early 2005. Also that year he recorded a duet with Shania Twain entitled "Party for Two".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.