Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Mark-Paul Gosselaar

Real name: Mark-Paul Harry Gosselaar
Birthdate: March 1, 1974
Status: Married
Partner: Lisa Ann Russell

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Mark-Paul Harry Gosselaar, (born March 1, 1974 in Panorama City, California), is an American actor. Gosselaar is best known for his roles as Zack Morris on NBC's Saved by the Bell and detective John Clark on N.Y.P.D Blue.

Gosselaar's father, Hans, is Dutch and his mother, Paula, is Indo (of Indonesian and European ancestry).

His parents and his three siblings were all born in the Netherlands. He speaks Dutch fluently.Gosselaar began as a child model at age 5. He spent his teenage years in the Santa Clarita Valley in Southern California, where he attended Hart High School.

Gosselaar first came to public notice in the role of Zack Morris, the star of Saved by the Bell, which aired on NBC from 1989 to 1993. Gosselaar reprised the role in a spinoff, Saved by the Bell: The College Years.

In 1998, Gosselaar played the central character in the TV drama Hyperion Bay, which lasted 17 episodes. From 2001 to 2005, he played Detective John Clark on ABC's NYPD Blue. After that series ended, he joined the cast of ABC's Commander in Chief, starring Geena Davis; however that series lasted only one season.

Gosselaar has recently been seen as Jake Ferris on the now cancelled HBO series John From Cincinnati.

Gosselaar has been married to Lisa Ann Russell since August 26, 1996. They have a son named Michael Charles, born January 31, 2004, and a daughter, Ava Lorenn, born May 7, 2006.

Gosselaar is a sports car enthusiast, race car driver, track cyclist and pilot. In 2005, he competed in the Far West Championships for track cycling. He won the Category 4/5 Sprint Championship event at the Encino Velodrome.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.