Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Mark Wahlberg

Real name: Mark Robert Michael Wahlberg
Birthdate: June 5, 1971
Status: Dating
Partner: Rhea Durham

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Mark Robert Michael Wahlberg (born June 5, 1971) is an Academy Award-nominated American actor and television producer. He was known as Marky Mark in his earlier days, and he became famous in his debut as a rap musician with the band Marky Mark and the Funky Bunch.

Mark Wahlberg also collaborated musically with reggae / ragga singer Prince Ital Joe in a project featuring Marky Mark. The project combined rap and ragga vocals with strong eurodance music (as in the singles Happy People, United, Life in the Streets and Babylon courtesy of Frank Peterson and Alex Christensen as producers.

Wahlberg was also known for his impressive physique. He first displayed it in the Good Vibrations music video and most prominently in a series of underwear ads for Calvin Klein shot by Herb Ritts following it with Calvin Klein television ads. In 1992 the Calvin Klein billboard in New York's Times Square featured Mark Wahlberg exclusively. Magazine and television promotions would sometimes feature Mark exclusively or accompanied by model Kate Moss. Annie Leibovitz also shot a famous session of Mark Wahlberg in underwear for Vanity Fair's annual Hall of Fame issue. During concert performances, he was known for stripping to his briefs and grabbing his crotch. He also made a workout video entitled The Marky Mark Workout: Form... Focus... Fitness (ISBN 1-55510-910-1).

Wahlberg recently starred in the football drama, Invincible, based on the true story of Vince Papale. He is also the executive producer of the HBO series Entourage which is loosely based on his experiences in Hollywood. He also appeared as a Massachusetts State Police detective in Martin Scorsese's critically acclaimed thriller, The Departed in 2006, which netted him an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor, a Golden Globe nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture, and an NSFC Best Supporting Actor award, to mention a few.

To prepare for his role in Shooter, Wahlberg attended long-range shooting training at Front Sight Firearms Training Institute near Pahrump, Nevada, and was able to hit a target at 2000 yards. He has said in a number of interviews that he will retire at the age of 40 to concentrate on parenthood and professional golf. However, in early 2007 he indicated that this was no longer the plan as " golf game is horrible".

Wahlberg is a practicing Catholic. He dated actress Jordana Brewster, his Fear co-star Reese Witherspoon (during and after the production of the movie), and his co-star in the film The Big Hit, China Chow. Wahlberg settled down with his longtime girlfriend actress/model Rhea Durham and they have two children together. The couple’s first child, a daughter named Ella Rae, was born on September 2, 2003. Their second child, Michael, joined the family on March 22, 2006.

Wahlberg was a scheduled passenger on one of the hijacked flights from Boston to Los Angeles on September 11, 2001, but decided instead at the last minute to attend the Toronto International Film Festival.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.