Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Marta Sanchez

Real name: Marta Sánchez López
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Marta Sánchez is a Spanish female vocalist. She was born on May 8, 1966 in Madrid. Her father, Antonio Sánchez Camporro, was an opera singer.

Her first hit with Olé-Olé was Lilli Marlen, a Spanish adaptation of the popular World War II German love song. Other hits like Bailando Sin Salir de Casa and Con Sólo Una Mirada followed with the group. She remained with the band until 1991. She then decided to pursue a solo career.

In 1993, Marta released her debut solo album, Mujer (which was to be the first in a long string of successes). Her first single, Desesperada, was released both in Spain and Latin America. "Mujer"'s 2nd single, Tal Vez was provided by Thomas Anders (of Modern Talking fame) but it was the 3rd one, "De Mujer a Mujer", the song that established her as a household name all over Latin America. Following this sucessful debut album, Marta released " Mujer " sister album titled "Woman" being one of the first Latin Female Solo artist to do the English "Crossover". Marta's second album as a solo artist, Mí Mundo, was released in 1995 with her worldwide hits such as Dime La Verdad (1st single) followed by "Arena Y Sol" & "La Belleza". Her third solo album Azabache was released in 1997 with the collaboration of "Slash" from Guns N' Roses. The album's 1st single "Moja Mi Corazon", which reached #1 in Spain's pop airplay in 1997.Marta in her tour 2007.

In 1997 she recorded the successful song Vivo Por Ella in a strong duet with Andrea Bocelli which brought her again another hit for Sanchez in all USA & Latin America. Marta released her 4th album, Desconocida in 1998. Which incluses the hits " Desconocida ", "Quiero Mas De Ti " & "Los Mejores Anos de Nuesta Vida". In 2000 she was in the musical "La Magia de Broadway". Her fifth album , Soy Yo, was released in 2002 and was certified Double Platinum in Spain for selling more than 200,000 units. In 2004, she released "Lo Mejor de Marta Sánchez" a greatest hits compilation with 3 new songs. The compilatiion also included updated versions of "Desesperada" & "Soldados del Amor". In 2005, she launched her first live album titled "Gira 2005: La Coruna En Directo" which was released on CD and DVD.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.