Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Melanie C

Real name: Melanie Jayne Chisholm
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Melanie Jayne Chisholm (born 12 January 1974 in Whiston, Merseyside) is an English singer, songwriter and television personality most famous as one of the five members of English girl group the Spice Girls, where she is known as "Sporty Spice". She is also known as Melanie C or Mel C. As a solo artist she has released four albums and was nominated for a BRIT Award. Chisholm has co-written eleven UK number-one singles - second only to Madonna for a female artist.

Chisholm took her first steps in establishing a solo career in late 1998 by singing with Canadian rocker Bryan Adams on the song "When You're Gone". She followed the duet with the album Northern Star in 1999. A track from this album ("Ga Ga") was included on the Big Daddy soundtrack before her own album's release. Singles "Goin' Down" and "Northern Star" were met with lukewarm success, but the third single "Never Be the Same Again", featuring TLC member Lisa "Left Eye" Lopes, became her first UK number-one single as a solo artist, also a Top Five hit in Germany. Capitalising on her new found success, Chisholm released a fourth single from Northern Star, a dance remix of "I Turn to You", and earned herself a second UK number-one single. "I Turn to You" reached #2 in Germany and eventually climbed to the top of the Billboard dance chart in the United States. Northern Star was re-released with the single versions of "Never Be the Same Again" and "I Turn to You", and eventually peaked at number four on the United Kingdom album chart and number six in Germany.

Chisholm released her second studio album, Reason, in March 2003. The album included production from a series of collaborators including Gregg Alexander (New Radicals, Ronan Keating), Marius De Vries (Madonna), Dr Robert of The Blow Monkeys, David Arnold (Björk) and Matt Rowe, writer of the Spice Girls' "Wannabe". The lead single from Reason was "Here It Comes Again", which peaked at number seven in the UK, with the album entering the UK album chart a week later at number five.

Other singles from the album were "On the Horizon" (UK number fourteen, written with Gregg Alexander), "Let's Love" in Japan (where the song accompanied a Toyota commercial), "Yeh Yeh Yeh" in mainland Europe and, finally, a UK double A-side of "Melt"/"Yeh Yeh Yeh", which achieved a disappointing UK chart position of number twenty-seven. After a series of disappointments and the failure of "Melt"/"Yeh Yeh Yeh", Chisholm was dropped by her label, Virgin Records. Reason has been certified gold in the United Kingdom.

Chisholm will be joining Emma Bunton, Geri Halliwell, Melanie Brown and Victoria Beckham on a Spice Girls world tour throughout December 2007 and January 2008, as well as participating in an official documentary telling the story of the Spice Girls. Additionally, a Greatest Hits album is due for release in November 2007.

Albums: Northern Star (1999) · Reason (2003) · Beautiful Intentions (2005) · This Time (2007)

Singles: "When You're Gone" · "Goin' Down" · "Northern Star" · "Never Be the Same Again" · "I Turn to You" · "If That Were Me" · "Here It Comes Again" · "On the Horizon" · "Let's Love" · "Melt"/"Yeh Yeh Yeh" · "Next Best Superstar" · "Better Alone" · "First Day of My Life" · "The Moment You Believe" · "I Want Candy" · "Carolyna" · "This Time"



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.