Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Melinda Messenger

Real name: Melinda Jane Messenger
Birthdate: February 23, 1971
Status: Married
Partner: Wayne Roberts

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (8)

Biography

Melinda Jayne Messenger (born 23 February 1971 in Swindon, Wiltshire) is an English television presenter and was one of the country's most successful glamour models.

Melinda Messenger first came to prominence in the United Kingdom after an advertising campaign for Glevum Windows. Melinda was banned by the UK's Advertising Standards Authority for being too sexually suggestive. This led to a successful modelling career beginning with a photo-shoot for the Daily Star newspaper on January 28, 1997, followed by a stint at The Sun's Page Three, quickly becoming one of their most recognisable Page 3 girls. Soon afterwards, she began her TV career.

Melinda's TV career began in 1997 on Channel 4's Eurotrash. That same year she was given her own show on Channel 5 called Melinda's Big Night In. Also in 1997, she won Rear of the Year.

Melinda appeared on Celebrity Big Brother in November 2002 in aid of a number of charities. She has since presented many TV programmes, Loose Lips (with Richard Arnold), Baby Baby, Fort Boyard, Can We Still Be Friends, Beat The Dealer, Beat The Crusher, and guest presented on such shows as Wish You Were Here, Heaven and Earth, 4x4, What on Earth, and is a regular guest-presenter on the topical show The Wright Stuff. Melinda continues to appear on British television as a popular guest; with programmes such as This Week with Andrew Neil and Michael Portillo, This Morning, Friday Night with Jonathan Ross, TFI, The Kumars at No. 42, Shooting Stars, and also making guest cameo appearances in shows such as Gimme Gimme Gimme and Bo! Selecta.

She appeared in a Party political broadcast for the Labour Party at the time of the 2005 General Election. Just days before in a guest appearance on The Wright Stuff she looked awkward as Labour's record in Government was attacked, choosing not to defend it.

Melinda has recently been seen on BBC1's City Hospital on which she has been co-presenting, The Wright Stuff; she's also currently a regular on "GMTV/LK Today" in a series on IVF treatment, and can also be seen exercising on the Breast Cancer Awareness charity DVD All Star Workout.

Melinda heavily supports the charity Action Aid, and made a recent trip to Malawi to highlight the plight of the countries' orphans; she has recently appeared on Sky News / GMTV and other shows to raise awareness. See the external links below to view Melindas video diary of her time there.

On 25 November, Melinda and her family appeared on All Star Family Fortunes against the Ryan family, which turned out to be a series highlight (check youtube if you missed it and catch Melinda's faux pas), and she appeared in one of the Christmas 2006 episodes of Who Wants To Be A Millionaire (for Action Aid) where she and Alistair Stewart won the highest amount of the chairty series, and also 'City Hospital'.

Melinda currently has a magazine on the shelves called 'At Home With Melinda Messenger" which is aimed at parents.

Melinda filmed a cameo role in 1999's Brit flick Virtual Sexuality and co-starred alongside Richard O'Brien, John Inman, Nigel Davenport, Joss Ackland etc in "The Mumbo Jumbo" filmed in 2000.

She has become a successful and popular stage actress, starring in many pantomimes since 1997, such as Cinderella (2004–2005) and Aladdin (with Bobby Davro and John Rhys Davies, Woking, 2005–2006).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.