Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Melissa Gilbert

Real name: Melissa Ellen Gilbert
Birthdate: May 8, 1964
Status: Married
Partner: Bruce Boxleitner

Image Gallery
       

Biography

Melissa Ellen Gilbert (born May 8, 1964) is an American actress, writer and producer, primarily in movies and television.

Gilbert has continued to work regularly, mainly in television. She starred as Jean Donovan in the biopic Choices of the Heart (1983), and as Anna Sheridan in three episodes of Babylon 5 with husband Bruce Boxleitner in 1996.

For her contribution to the television industry, Gilbert has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6429 Hollywood Blvd. In 1998, she was inducted into the Western Performers Hall of Fame at the National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

Gilbert regularly keeps in contact with her friend Alison Arngrim, who played her nemesis and sometimes best friend "Nellie Oleson" on Little House on the Prairie.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.