Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Metallica

Real name: James Hetfield, Kirk Hammet, Lars Ulrich, Jason Newsted
Birthdate: 1981
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
battery Listen Send to Phone
enter sandman Listen Send to Phone
enter sandman Listen Send to Phone
for whom the bell tolls Listen Send to Phone
for whom the bell tools Listen Send to Phone
Metallica - Anesthesia Listen Send to Phone
Metallica - Anesthesia Listen Send to Phone
Metallica - Attitude Listen Send to Phone
Metallica - Bad seed Listen Send to Phone
Metallica - Battery Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Warner Bros.Elektra (US/Canada)Vertigo(world outside US/Canada)Sony (Japan - until 2006)Megaforce (US)Music For Nations (UK)Associatedacts

Metallica's music was inspired by bands such as Deep Purple, Black Sabbath, Rush, Diamond Head, Motörhead, Saxon, Thin Lizzy, Queen, Mercyful Fate, Venom and other, mainly British, metal bands. They also took inspiration from punk bands like the Misfits, Zeroption, and The Ramones and UK hardcore bands such as Discharge.An early business card (circa 1982). The band's self titled demo would later take its unofficial name from this same card.

Please help improve this article by expanding this section.See talk page for details. Please remove this message once the section has been expanded.

...And Justice for All, the first studio album since Burton's death, was released in 1988. The album was a massive commercial success, reaching number 6 on The Billboard 200, their first album to reach the top 10.

Also, later on in 2006 Metallica would release "The Videos". This DVD collection included all music videos by Metallica from 1989 through 2004, but it featured "Two Of One". This was the original "One" video and the "Jammin' Version", which was the video of the band performing in a warehouse.

The album's first single was "Enter Sandman", which showed off the new album's slowed-down style of music compared to Metallica's previous work. The Black Album is currently tied for the 26th spot of highest selling album of all time in America.

By 1996, with the release of Load, all band members had cut their hair (although Hammett eventually grew it back), which was ridiculed by fans, including band friends Alice in Chains, whose edition of MTV's Unplugged featured, on Mike Inez's bass, the words "friends don't let friends get haircuts"

Metallica debuted an untitled song nicknamed "The New Song" in Berlin, Germany on June 6, 2006 on the European leg of the Escape from the Studio '06 mini tour. On August 12, 2006, Metallica debuted another song in Tokyo, Japan on the Asian leg of the tour, nicknamed "The Other New Song". They have also supported the Summer Sonic tour in Tokyo and Osaka, along with Linkin Park. The band had previously unveiled new songs throughout the years prior to their release.

In the July issue of Q, a music magazine in the UK, Metallica was featured on the cover and it included the band members telling their whole story on the band's 26-year relationship.

MTV Video Music Awards:
- 1992: Best Metal Video - "Enter Sandman"
- 1996: Best Metal Video - "Until it Sleeps"



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.