Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Method Man

Real name: Clifford Smith
Birthdate: April 1, 1971
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
all i need Listen Send to Phone
all i need to get by Listen Send to Phone
Biggie Smalls ft Method Man - The What Listen Send to Phone
Biggie Smalls ft Method Man - The What Listen Send to Phone
crooked letter Listen Send to Phone
cypress hill feat method man - ill with us Listen Send to Phone
Gza and Method Man - Shadowboxin Listen Send to Phone
Gza and Method Man - Shadowboxin Listen Send to Phone
ill with us Listen Send to Phone
Method Man - Act Right Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Clifford Smith (born April 1, 1971), better known by his stage name Method Man, is an American rapper, record producer, actor, and member of the hip hop collective, Wu-Tang Clan. He has appeared in films and TV shows such as CSI, How High, The Wire, Garden State, and Soul Plane, among others. He took his stage name from the 1979 film The Fearless Young Boxer, also known as Method Man. His name also refers to the slang "method", meaning marijuana in his native Staten Island. He is one half of the rap duo Method Man & Redman.

Not only was Meth interested in music, he was also fascinated by comic books and particularly Ghost Rider, a fascination which manifested itself years later in several of his many rap aliases.

As Wu-Tang Clan ascended to hip hop stardom, Method Man was always one of the most visible members of the collective. He was one of only two members (the other being GZA/Genius' performance on Clan in Da Front) to get a solo song on the group's debut album Enter the Wu-Tang: 36 Chambers and he was the first to release a solo album under the Clan's unusual contract which allowed its members to release albums under any record label (Method chose to sign with legendary rap label Def Jam). Method Man's solo debut, Tical (1994) was critically acclaimed and extremely popular, entering the American charts at #4 and eventually selling in excess of one million copies. He soon collaborated with Mary J. Blige and Redman for a series of hit singles, one of which (the Blige duet "I'll Be There For You/You're All I Need") won a Grammy. He also appears on Tupac Shakur's album All Eyez on Me, on the song "Got My Mind Made Up". During this time Method Man also became close friends with the late The Notorious B.I.G., and was the only guest rapper featured on his debut album Ready to Die.

In early 2007 Method Man confirmed that he has been in the studio with Rza working on the Clan's upcoming Fall 2007 release, 8 Diagrams.

He also co-starred with Redman in his own Fox sitcom called Method & Red in late 2004, however after only a short time on the air the show was put on hiatus and never returned. Method Man later complained in the press about Fox's influence on the show's style, claiming that "there's been too much compromise on our side and not enough on their side" and bemoaning the network's decision to add a laugh track. Before the show even aired for the first time, he was telling fans not to bother watching it. He plays the recurring character Drops on CSI, a wealthy Las Vegas party promoter who clashes with the CSI team in their investigations involving his clubs or entourage. His first appearance on CSI as Drops was in the 2006 episode "Poppin' Tags", he resumed the role in the 2007 episode "Big Shots".

Method Man also appeared in the indie documentary "Rhyme And Reason". While on a train in Japan, there is a memorable scene in which Method Man and U-God get into an argument over camera time, radio interviews, and clothing mishaps.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.