Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Mia Farrow

Real name: Maria de Lourdes Villiers Farrow
Birthdate: February 9, 1945
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Mia Farrow (born Maria de Lourdes Villiers-Farrow on February 9, 1945) is an American actress. Farrow has appeared in more than forty films and won numerous awards, including a Golden Globe award (and seven additional Golden Globe nominations), three BAFTA Film Award nominations, and a win for best actress at the San Sebastian International Film Festival. Farrow is also notable for her extensive humanitarian work as a UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador. Her latest effort is www.miafarrow.org containing a guide on how to get involved with Darfur activism, along with her photos and blog entries from Darfur, Chad, and the Central African Republic.

Farrow's performance in Rosemary's Baby garnered numerous awards and established her as a leading actress. Film critic and author Stephen Farber described her performance as having an "electrifying impact… one of the rare instances of actor and character achieving a miraculous, almost mythical match. If Ira Levin's story shrewdly taps into every pregnant woman's fears about the stranger growing inside her, Mia Farrow gives those fears an achingly real and human force". Film critic Roger Ebert noted that "the brilliance of the film comes more from Polanski's direction, and from a series of genuinely inspired performances… The characters emerge as human beings actually doing these things. A great deal of the credit for this achievement must go to Mia Farrow, as Rosemary". Following Rosemary's Baby, Farrow starred in Secret Ceremony, opposite Elizabeth Taylor. The film divided critics, but has gone on to develop a devoted following. Farrow's other late '60s films include John and Mary, opposite Dustin Hoffman.

Farrow most recently appeared as "Mrs. Baylock", the Satanic nanny, in the 2006 remake of The Omen. Though the film itself received a lukewarm critical reception, Farrow's performance was widely praised, with the Associated Press declaring "thank heaven for Mia Farrow" and calling her performance "a rare instance of the new Omen improving on the old one." Filmcritic.com added "it is Farrow who steals the show," and the Seattle Post-Intelligencer described her performance as "a truly delicious comeback role for Rosemary herself, Mia Farrow, who is chillingly believable as a sweet-talking nanny from hell."

Farrow has completed work on several films released in 2007, including the romantic comedy The Ex and the first part of director Luc Besson's planned trilogy of fantasy films, Arthur and the Invisibles. In September 2006, she began shooting director Michel Gondry's Be Kind Rewind, opposite Jack Black and Danny Glover.

Her latest effort is www.miafarrow.org, containing a guide on how to get involved with Darfur activism, along with her photos and blog entries from Darfur, Chad, and the Central African Republic.

Adopted
- Soon-Yi Previn, (born in South Korea 8 Oct 1970, adopted 1976 or 78 )
- Lark Song Previn, (born in Vietnam 1973, adopted 1973)
- Summer Song Previn (also known as Daisy), (born in Vietnam c. 1975, adopted 1976)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.