Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Michael Biehn

Real name: Michael Connell Biehn
Birthdate: July 31, 1956
Status: Married
Partner: Gina Marsh

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Michael Connell Biehn (born July 31, 1956) is an American actor best known for his roles in the Hollywood films such as The Terminator, Aliens, The Abyss, Tombstone, The Rock and Planet Terror. He also played Officer Randall Buttman on the Emmy-Award winning television series, Hill Street Blues.

Biehn was born in Anniston, Alabama to Marcia Connell and Don Biehn, a lawyer. He has three siblings, Brooks Ann, Jonathon, and Steven. He attended high school in Lake Havasu City, Arizona, and was a member of the high school drama club. He then attended the drama program at the University of Arizona for two years before heading to Hollywood.

He has been married twice, first to Carlene Olsen (1980 - 1987), then to Gina Marsh (1988 - ). He is the father of four sons including twin boys.

Recently, Biehn has taken acting roles ranging from big budget movies such as The Art of War and Clockstoppers to video games like Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun, and independent movies, such as Havoc. He also starred in three TV series including the CBS series The Magnificent Seven (1998-2000), the Tribune Entertainment syndicated TV series Adventure, Inc.(2002-2003), and the NBC TV series Hawaii (2004). All three shows were subsequently cancelled due to low ratings. The current rumor is that he is being considered for a role in James Cameron's new scifi epic movie Avatar (2009).

In all three James Cameron films in which Biehn has a major role (not counting Terminator 2: Judgment Day, in which his small part was cut from the theatrical release), his character is bitten on the hand: by Sarah (Linda Hamilton) in The Terminator, by Newt (Carrie Henn) in Aliens, and by Bud (Ed Harris) in The Abyss. He has played a Navy SEAL in three different movies: Navy SEALs, The Abyss, and The Rock.

A picture of Biehn as Kyle Reese in the movie The Terminator was reproduced as the cover-art of the 1987 video game Metal Gear, which was meant to portray the game's protagonist, Solid Snake.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.