Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Michael Buble

Real name: Michael Steven Bublé
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Michael Steven Bublé (IPA: ) (born 9 September 1975) is a critically acclaimed Grammy-nominated, multiple Juno Award-winning Canadian crooner, big band singer and actor. While achieving modest chart success in the United States, his 2003 self-titled album has reached the top ten in Canada, the UK and Australia. In 2004, a live album and video called Come Fly with Me was listed on the Billboard music video charts and reached Australia's top 40 album charts. He reached commercial success in the U.S. with It's Time. He currently lives in Vancouver. His third album, Call Me Irresponsible, was released on May 1, 2007, with the first single from that album, Everything, reaching success on the adult contemporary charts. He has sold over 12 million albums.

Bublé was born in Burnaby, British Columbia. Bublé grew up listening to his grandfather's collection of jazz records, and on his website he highlights the importance of his grandfather in encouraging his musical tastes. "My grandfather was really my best friend growing up. He was the one who opened me up to a whole world of music that seemed to have been passed over by my generation. Although I like rock and roll and modern music, the first time my granddad played me the Mills Brothers, something magical happened. The lyrics were so romantic, so real... the way a song should be for me. It was like seeing my future flash before me. I wanted to be a singer and I knew that this was the music that I wanted to sing."

Bublé's second studio album, It's Time, debuted as a hugely successful performance. The album reached number 7 on the Billboard 200 album chart and number 2 on the ARIA Album Charts in Australia. It's Time also debuted at number 4 on the UK Album Charts. The album features covers of Beatles and Ray Charles songs, and the hit single "Home".

Bublé can be seen in Starbucks commercials singing his cover of the Jimmy Van Heusen/Sammy Cahn swing standard, "Come Fly with Me" from his debut album, and more recently, ESPN has used "Feeling Good" in commercials for poker tournaments.

Michael Bublé has now sold in excess of ten million recordings worldwide. His popularity continues to grow as he has a massive following across Europe, North America, Australia, Southeast Asia, South Africa and Brazil.

Bublé was engaged to long-time girlfriend Debbie Timuss, a stage actor, dancer, and singer. Both were in the musicals Red Rock Diner in 1996 and Dean Regan's Forever Swing in 1998. Timuss was listed as one of the dedicatees in Bublé's self-titled album Michael Bublé and It's Time, and as background vocalist on It's Time. While away in Italy, Bublé co-wrote the hit single "Home" for Timuss. She was also featured in his Home music video. They were later engaged in 2004 and ended their relationship in November 2005. During an appearance at Australian television's Logie Awards in 2005, he met British actress, Emily Blunt backstage. He thought she was a BBC television producer. They are now dating. Bublé has, during an interview with Australia's channel 10, jokingly expressed his concern for her fast becoming more famous than himself. She also provided background vocals on the cover of "Me and Mrs. Jones" on the album Call Me Irresponsible. The hit song Everything was penned by Bublé for Blunt.

1
- Worldwide: 3 million
- RIAA: Platinum
- Soundscan: 727,430
- ARIA: 3x platinum (210,000)
- Belgium: Gold (25,000)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.