Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Michael J Fox

Real name: Michael Andrew Fox
Birthdate: June 9, 1961
Status: Married
Partner: Tracy Pollan

Biography

Fox was diagnosed with Parkinson's disease in 1991, and disclosed his condition to the public in 1998. As the symptoms of his disease worsened, he retired from full-time acting in 2000.

Stardom did not come easily for Fox. Although he landed a rapid succession of parts after Letters from Frank (in the films Midnight Madness and Class of 1984 and in guest roles on Lou Grant and Trapper John M.D.), he hit a dry spell. At one point, he was forced to sell off pieces of his sectional couch, which actor Lance Guest purchased. Fox has called this period his "macaroni days", presumably as opposed to "salad days", jokingly referring to the fact that he ate so many penny-pinching macaroni and cheese dinners.

Family Ties struggled out of the gate, barely getting renewed in its first season. In 1984, it was paired up with The Cosby Show on Thursday nights, and the two shows ranked in the top two for the Nielsen ratings until 1987, when Family Ties was moved to Sunday nights. Fox won three Emmy Awards and one Golden Globe for his portrayal of Alex P. Keaton. A famous episode in 1987, called "My Name is Alex" was directed like a theatrical play, with Alex seeing a psychiatrist to cope with the death of his best friend. This episode was picked as the 68th best in television history in a 1997 issue of TV Guide. In a 1999 issue, Alex P. Keaton was ranked #27 on their list of the 50 Greatest TV Characters Ever. Fox also met his future wife Tracy Pollan, when she portrayed Alex's girlfriend Ellen Reed in the 1985–1986 season. The couple met again on the set of his 1988 movie, Bright Lights, Big City.

Fox married actress Tracy Pollan on 16 July 1988, at West Mountain Inn in Arlington, VT. The couple have four children: Samuel Michael (born May 30, 1989), twins Aquinnah Kathleen and Schuyler Frances (born February 15, 1995), and Esmé Annabelle (born November 3, 2001). Fox holds dual Canadian-U.S. citizenship.The MJFF logo.The Team Fox logo.

Fox, in a 2006 interview with Katie Couric explained his political advocacy, "I'm in this situation with millions of other Americans...and we have a right, if there’s answers out there, to pursue those answers with the full support of our politicians."

Two years earlier, Fox had appeared in a television commercial for Republican Arlen Specter's 2004 Senate campaign. In the commercial, sponsored by Specter's re-election campaign, Fox comments that Specter "gets it" and Specter's voice is heard saying "there is hope."

For the November 2006 U.S. midterm elections, Fox endorsed candidates on the basis of their support of embryonic stem cell research, as different from adult stem cell research. He appeared at events for several candidates including New Jersey Senator Bob Menendez, Iowa Secretary of State and gubernatorial candidate Chet Culver, Illinois congressional candidate Tammy Duckworth, Virginia senatorial candidate James Webb and Ohio senatorial candidate Congressman Sherrod Brown.

In his memoir, Lucky Man, Fox wrote that he did not take his medication prior to his testimony before the Senate Appropriations Subcommittee in 1998. "I had made a deliberate choice to appear before the subcommittee without medication. It seemed to me that this occasion demanded that my testimony about the effects of the disease, and the urgency we as a community were feeling, be seen as well as heard. For people who had never observed me in this kind of shape, the transformation must have been startling."



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.