Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Michael Jackson

Real name: Michael Joseph Jackson
Birthdate: August 29, 1958
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
billie jean Listen Send to Phone
Michael Jackson - Bad Listen Send to Phone
Michael Jackson - Billie Jean Listen Send to Phone
Michael Jackson - Billie Jean Listen Send to Phone
Michael Jackson - Billy Jean Listen Send to Phone
Michael Jackson - Do you remember the time Listen Send to Phone
Michael Jackson - Dont stop til u get enough Listen Send to Phone
Michael Jackson - Dont stop till you get enough Listen Send to Phone
Michael Jackson - Dont Stop Till You Get Enough Listen Send to Phone
Michael Jackson - Enough Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Michael Joseph Jackson (born August 29, 1958), commonly known as MJ as well as the "King of Pop", is an American musician, entertainer, and pop icon whose successful career and controversial personal life have been a part of pop culture for almost 40 years.

The year 1992 also witnessed one of Jackson's most high-profile international visits: a trip to Africa in which he visited several countries, among them Gabon and Egypt. This was the singer's second arrival on the continent, his first having occurred as a 14-year-old with the Jackson 5. His first stop to Gabon was greeted with a sizable reception of more than 100,000 people in "spiritual bedlam", some of them carrying signs that read, "Welcome Home Michael". In his trip to the Ivory Coast, Jackson visited the gold-mining village of Krindjabo, populated by the Agni tribe and located near the capital of Abidjan, and was crowned "King Sani" by a tribal chief. He then thanked the dignitaries in French and English, signed official documents formalizing his kingship, and sat on a golden throne while presiding over ceremonial dances. Jackson finished his stay in Africa by going to Egypt and promoting the Dangerous album. In January 1993, he performed during the halftime show at Super Bowl XXVII. It drew one of the largest viewing audiences in the history of American television. Jackson was given the "Living Legend Award" at the 35th Annual Grammy Awards in Los Angeles.

"They Don't Care About Us" was the fourth single released from HIStory and caused controversy over anti-Semitic lyrics. The song contained the lyrics "Jew me, sue me" and "kick me, kike me." After significant pressure from the Jewish community, later releases changed the verse to the same-sounding "do me, sue me" and "kick me, hike me" or censored it with a thumping sound.

Among the most celebrated aspects of Michael Jackson's career have been his dance, fashion, and vocal styles, which have given rise to impersonators all over the world. In 1984, TIME magazine wrote the following on the singer's notable style: "His high-flying tenor makes him sound like the lead in some funked-up boys choir, even as the sexual dynamism irradiating from the arch of his dancing body challenges Government standards for a nuclear meltdown. His lithe frame, five-fathom eyes, long lashes might be threatening if Jackson gave, even for a second, the impression that he is obtainable".

Jackson felt betrayed by Bashir and complained that the film gives a distorted picture. In response to the media scrutiny, two specials were aired: Michael Jackson: The Footage You Were Never Meant to See and Michael Jackson's Private Home Movies. Michael Jackson: The Footage You Were Never Meant to See which aired later in February showed uncut footage of the Living with Michael Jackson documentary. The Michael Jackson's Private Home Movies aired in April was a 2-hour special with footage of Michael Jackson's home videos and included commentary by Jackson.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.