Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Michael Pitt

Real name: Michael Carmen Pitt
Birthdate: April 10, 1981
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Pitt was born in West Orange, New Jersey, the youngest of four children. At age ten, he announced to his parents that he wished to become an actor. He moved to New York City from New Jersey when he was 16 years old, where he took a job as a bike messenger and lived in a one-bedroom apartment with nine others. During this period, Pitt spent time living on the streets near the New York University recreation center.

In 1999, Pitt made his off-Broadway debut in the play The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek at the New York Theatre Workshop. A casting agent, whom Pitt mistook as a police officer attempting to arrest him, noticed him and recommended him for a role on the television series Dawson's Creek. His breakout role as the lover of a transgendered rock star in Hedwig and the Angry Inch in 2001 led to supporting roles in Bully and in mainstream Hollywood fare such as Murder by Numbers, as well as the lead in Bernardo Bertolucci's The Dreamers. His role in The Dreamers was notable in that he had several full frontal nude scenes.

In Last Days, he played a rock star based on Nirvana frontman, Kurt Cobain. He performed all of the songs himself and closely resembles Cobain's guitar and singing styles. On set, he met Thurston Moore of Sonic Youth, who had been hired by Gus Van Sant to serve as the film's music consultant. The pair formed a close bond, with Moore writing, " wanted me to hang out with Michael and talk about his character, and let him be in character. We ended up spending a lot of time together. My daughter Coco still relates to Michael as Blake from Last Days". In 2007, he starred opposite Keira Knightley in Silk, adapted from the novel by Alessandro Baricco. He played the lead role of Hervé Joncour, a French silkworm smuggler who falls in love with a baron's concubine while in Japan. The same year, he starred in the romantic-comedy Delirious. He plays the lead role of Toby Grace, a homeless, young man who befriends paparazzi member Les Galantine (Steve Buscemi) and falls into the celebrity lifestyle when he meets and falls in love with pop singer K'harma Leeds (Alison Lohman). The movie appeared at the Sundance Film Festival.

Pitt sings and plays guitar in his band Pagoda, whose self-titled debut album has been released by Universal / Fontana / Ecstatic Peace. With the Twins Of Evil, he performed "Hey Joe" which can be heard in Bernardo Bertolucci's The Dreamers.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.