Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Michael Shanks

Real name: Michael Garrett Shanks
Birthdate: December 15, 1970
Status: Dating
Partner: Lexa Doig

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Michael Garrett Shanks (b. December 15, 1970, Vancouver, British Columbia) is a Canadian actor who achieved fame for his role as Dr. Daniel Jackson on the science fiction television series Stargate SG-1. He also provided the voice of the recurring character Thor on the same series.

After graduating from the University of British Columbia with a B.A. in Fine Arts in 1994, Shanks played in several stage productions, serving a two year apprenticeship with the prestigious Stratford Festival in Ontario. He made guest appearances on TV series like Highlander, University Hospital, and The Outer Limits. He also played in the TV movie A Family Divided and The Call of the Wild before accepting his role in Stargate SG-1.

Shanks played Daniel Jackson throughout the first five seasons of the series before leaving the show, apparently citing creative differences concerning the underuse of his character. He made several guest appearances throughout the sixth season (also working with wife Lexa Doig on Andromeda), playing his own character and voicing the Asgard character Thor. A fan campaign (Save Daniel Jackson) followed.

He returned for the seventh and subsequent seasons. He only signed up for 16 of the 20 episodes in the tenth season, taking some time off in late March 2006 for the birth of his third child (second with fellow actress and occasional co-star Lexa Doig).

In 2002, he starred in the German/UK/South African co-production Sumuru, a science fiction movie, as the astronaut Adam Wade. He also auditioned for the role of Shinzon in Star Trek: Nemesis and was a fan favorite to play the role of Tobin Dax on Star Trek: Enterprise (although it is unknown if he was ever actually approached for the role). He made a crossover appearance in the Stargate Atlantis pilot.

On March 12, 2007, it was announced that he had joined the Fox Network show 24 as Mark Bishop in a 3 episode arc for season 6.

On August 2, 2003, Shanks married actress Lexa Doig. They have two children: daughter Mia Tabitha Shanks (b. September 13, 2004) and son Samuel David Shanks (b. March 19, 2006). Shanks' eldest child is his daughter (born in 1998) from his relationship with model and actress Vaitiare Bandera.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.