Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Michelle Hunziker

Real name: Michelle Yvonne Hunziker
Birthdate: January 24, 1977
Status: Married
Partner: Eros Ramazzotti

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (15)

Biography

Michelle Yvonne Hunziker (born January 24, 1977), is a Swiss actress, model and a famous personality on Italian and German television.

Hunziker was born at Sorengo (Lugano), in the southern, Italian speaking part of Switzerland. Her mother Ineke is Dutch; her father Rudolf, who died of a heart attack in the fall of 2001, was a German speaking Swiss national. He was a painter, but worked as a hotel manager. In 1983, the family moved to Ostermundigen, a suburb of Berne in the German speaking part of Switzerland, where Hunziker attended elementary school. After her parents' separation, Hunziker's mother moved to Zuchwil/Solothurn. This caused a crisis in Hunziker's life. In 1993, when Hunziker was 16 years old, she moved to Bologna with her mother. Wanting to become an interpreter, she studied Italian, French, German, English and Dutch at a local college. After moving to Milan with her mother, she decided to become a fashion model and was hired by Riccardo Gay, a renowned agent. Although considered to be both too heavy and short, at 17 she posed for well-

In 1998, the Italian film director Vincenzo Verdecchi offered Hunziker her first film role in the TV series La Forza dell'Amore (Canale 5). After she took the female main role in Fammi stare sotto al letto. She can also be seen in the documentary film The Protagonist and in another film, Alex l'Ariete, where she acted with ex ski star Alberto Tomba. Then she co-hosted with Pippo Baudo the Canale 5 show La festa del Disco. From 1999-2001 she presented the late night show Nonsolomoda (Canale 5) where she reported about fashion and lifestyle.

After having hosted the Swiss show Cinderella, Hunziker was discovered by German TV producers. In 1998, she presented the awarding of the Goldene Kamera with Thomas Gottschalk (a very well-known presenter in Germany). A year later, she co-hosted the show Michael Jackson & Friends (ZDF) in Munich. After having attended different talk shows, she presented her first show in Germany: Erstes Gl├╝ck (SWR/Das Erste). She co-hosted the show with Thomas Elstner and interviewed prominent people about their first love. The show wasn't very popular though, and was finally suspended. When she got back to Italy, she presented the shows Donna sotto le stelle and Piazza di Spagna (Canale 5) with Gerry Scotti and Tacchi a spillo (Italia 1) with Claudio Lippi. In 2002-2004 she presented with Carsten Spengemann the first and second season of Deutschland sucht den Superstar, the German version of the British TV show Pop Idol.

In 2001, Hunziker co-hosted the Italian comedy shows Zelig (Italia 1) and Scherzi a parte (Canale 5). Zelig is one of the most famous Italian TV shows. Later that year, she got the Italian TV Oscar in the category Discovery of the year. Besides, she co-hosted the famous Italian open air music show Festivalbar with Daniele Bossari and Alessia Marcuzzi.

In 2007, Michelle Hunziker co-hosted with Pippo Baudo the most popular Italian show, the Festival di Sanremo.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.