Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Michelle Rodriguez

Real name: Mayte Michelle Rodríguez
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Mayte Michelle Rodríguez (born July 12, 1978), better known as Michelle Rodríguez, is an American actress, known for her role in the television series Lost and films The Fast and the Furious, S.W.A.T., and Resident Evil.

Subsequently, she has had notable roles in other successful movies, including S.W.A.T., The Fast and the Furious and Resident Evil. In 2002, she was ranked #77 in Stuff magazine’s “102 Sexiest Women In The World”, and #34 in Maxim’s "100 Sexiest Women". 2002 also saw her play Eden in the surfer girlpower flick Blue Crush.

In early 2000, Rodríguez broke off a near engagement to a Muslim boyfriend, citing opposition to religious requirements he demanded of her, which included covering herself completely. In 2001, Rodríguez then dated The Fast and the Furious co-star, Vin Diesel. In 2006, she expressed a romantic interest in Irish actor, Colin Farrell. In July 2006, Rodriguez told UK's Cosmopolitan magazine that she was not gay, but had "experimented with both sexes". In November of 2006, her openly bisexual Bloodrayne co-star Kristanna Loken's comments to The Advocate were widely interpreted and reported by the media as an admission that the two were in a relationship. Asked about the relationship in April 2007, Kristanna Loken said, "We're great friends. She'll always remain a great, close friend of mine. I'll always love Michelle."

Most recently, Rodriguez was linked by newspapers to Kylie Minogue's ex Olivier Martinez after the two were seen dining at Chateau Marmont. Eye witnesses claim Rodriguez spent the night at his hotel room. The two have been spotted together several times over the course of the last 4 years, this being the most recent.

In June 2007 Curve ran a cover widely considered to be trailing an interview in which Rodriguez would out herself. In response to this, Rodríguez used her blog to deny lesbian rumors and accused the magazine of attempting to "out" her. On her official website she said the following:

Look, I guess what I'm trying to say ultimately is that, if I wanted people to know what I do with my Vagina I would have released A sex video a long time ago. Yet i haven't done that. You know why? Because extremists can rarely be mediators, mass communicators, or chameleons for that matter. I have bin an extremist in my personal life, Yes. Yet I have never really over stepped the boundaries consciously in the public eye. I have really focused on specific types of films for that very reason, I don't need to be limited by judgmental labels, especially in a society ruled mostly by an MTV A.D.D. mentality. See, I even labeled, It's almost second nature to the generation Y culture, and what about the popular culture groups that buy up all the US Weekly's, In Touch's, Hello's And the readers of sites like Perez Hilton.com.

"People are gonna say what they say. It’s like Eminem...I am whatever you say I am. Free press...it’s all good—the more, the merrier. Just as long as it doesn’t mess up my flow if I ever want some shows, ya know? That would suck”.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.