Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Michelle Yeoh

Real name: Yeoh Choo-Kheng
Birthdate: August 6, 1962
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Dato' Michelle Yeoh Choo-Kheng (Traditional Chinese: 楊紫瓊; Simplified Chinese: 杨紫琼; pinyin: Yáng Zǐqióng; Cantonese (Yale romanization): yèuhng jí kìhng; born August 6, 1962) is a Malaysian actress and dancer, well known for performing her own stunts in the action films that brought her to fame in the early 1990's.

Born in Ipoh, Malaysia, she is based in Hong Kong and was chosen by People magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World in 1997.

Michelle Yeoh was born to an ethnic Chinese family in Ipoh, Malaysia on August 6, 1962. She was very sporty when she was young and had a passion in dance. She started to study ballet at the age of four years old. At the age 15, her parents accompanied her to England and enrolled her at a boarding school there. Later Yeoh entered London Royal Academy of Dance, majoring in Ballet. But a spinal injury ended her dream of being a prima ballerina, and she consequently had to switch her focus away from dance to choreography and other arts. She later received a B.A. degree in Creative Arts with a minor in Drama.

It was at the age of 21 when Yeoh became the winner of the Miss Malaysia beauty pageant in 1983. She was also Malaysia's representative at the 1983 Miss World pageant in London. From there, she appeared in a television commercial with Jackie Chan which caught the attention of a fledgling film production company called D&B Films.

Yeoh's career in Hong Kong started with a few commercials for Charles Jourdan, opposite action movie heroes Jackie Chan and Chow Yun-Fat before being offered a film contract. The Charles Jourdan brand was handled by D&B Group in Hong Kong, run by Yeoh's future husband, Dickson Poon. In 1988, she retired after marrying Poon. Three years later, the couple divorced, and Yeoh returned to acting in 1992. Her first movie after the comeback was Police Story 3, which was partly shot in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Like many other Hong Kong stars, Yeoh has attempted to break into Hollywood. She starred in the James Bond film Tomorrow Never Dies as Wai Lin (1997) and the popular Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000). Thereafter she was offered the role of Seraph in the two Matrix sequels, and she could not accept due to a scheduling conflict (the Matrix writers then changed Seraph into a male character and cast Collin Chou in the role). In 2002, she produced her first English movie, The Touch through her own production company, Mythical Films.

Her current boyfriend is Jean Todt . Rumors spread by the Asian press about an upcoming marriage have been denied by Yeoh. But strangely were originally announced by Todt.

On April 19, 2001, Yeoh was awarded the Darjah Datuk Paduka Mahkota Perak (DPMP), which carries the title Dato' by Sultan Azlan Shah, the Sultan of Perak, her home state, in recognition of the fame she brought to the state. The award was given in conjunction with the Sultan's 73rd birthday celebrations. Dato is an honorary Malaysian title somewhat like a British knighthood, and it lies below the ranks of Dato' Seri, Tan Sri and Tun.

On November 25th 2002, Michelle Yeoh was honored as The Outstanding Young Persons of the World (TOYP) (Cultural Achievement) by JCI (Junior Chamber International).

On 23 april 2007 President Jacques Chirac awarded her Knight of the Legion of Honour of France. The decoration will be given to her in a ceremony at Kuala Lumpur on 3 October 2007. Source (AFP)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.