Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Mick Jagger

Real name: Michael Phillip Jagger
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Sir Michael Phillip "Mick" Jagger (born July 26, 1943) is an English rock musician, actor, songwriter, record and film producer and businessman. He is one of the world's most famous celebrities, best known as the frontman of the British rock band The Rolling Stones.

On September 26, 2007, Mick Jagger and the Rolling Stones made $437 million on their “A Bigger Bang Tour” to list them in the latest edition of Guinness World Record.

In 1967, Jagger and Richards were arrested and charged with drug possession after a highly-publicised raid on Richards' country house, during which it was alleged that singer Marianne Faithfull was found naked except for a fur rug wrapped around her. The raid was later revealed to have been prompted by a tip-off to the London Drug Squad by journalists working for the News of the World, which at the time was running a series of lurid reports about the alleged use of illegal drugs by British pop stars.

However this legal action was stymied by his and Richards' subsequent arrest. The trial made front-page news around the world. Despite Jagger claiming that the pills allegedly found in his possession had been prescribed to him, both were found guilty.

The most damning contention is related to the Stones' Altamont Free Concert at Altamont Speedway in California. By some accounts, the Hells Angels were hired to be security by the Rolling Stones on recommendation from the Grateful Dead for $500 and free beer, a story Dick Carter, the speedway owner and Ralph 'Sonny' Barger Angels' Oakland chapter head both vehemently denied. According to Stones' road manager Sam Cutler, "the only agreement there ever was...the Angels would make sure nobody fucked with the generators, but that was the extent of it. But there was no 'They're going to be the police force' or anything like that. That's all bollocks." Whatever the case, the presence of the Angels became extremely controversial as they injured several fans, killing one – Meredith Hunter, an eighteen-year-old black man. It was also suggested that the Angels supplied drugs at the concert.

Jagger has also signed on to appear regularly as himself in a television sitcom based on the theme of a small group of inept thieves who want to rob him. The sitcom's working title was Let's Rob Mick Jagger but was later renamed The Knights of Prosperity; on January 3, 2007 Jagger guest starred in the premiere episode.

Jagger and Hall later lost interest in the church. Jerry Hall proclaimed in a 2004 interview, "We couldn't go through the door of miracles unless we gave them 10 percent of our money." Jagger's father, Joe, was buried as a Roman Catholic. It has also been stated that Mick was brought up as a Roman Catholic.

Mick Jagger has been very involved with the subject of UFOs for many years. In 1968, he went camping in Glastonbury with his then girlfriend, singer Marianne Faithfull, and encountered a rare, luminous cigar-shaped mothership. Around the same time Mick had a UFO detector installed at his British estate. The alarm kept on going off whenever he left home, indicating the presence of strong electromagnetic activity in the immediate area.—Michael C. Luckman, 



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.