Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Millie Corretjer

Real name: Milagros Ninette Corretjer Maldonado
Birthdate: April 18, 1974
Status: Married
Partner: Oscar De La Hoya

Image Gallery
       

Biography

Milagros Ninnete Corretjer Maldonado, known as, Millie Corretjer (b. April 18, 1974 in San Juan, Puerto Rico) is a Puerto Rican singer and actress. She is married to boxer Oscar De La Hoya.

At the age of 15, Corretjer hosted a Puerto Rican television show named La Nueva Ola (The New Wave). In 1995, she released the album Sola (Alone), which sent three of her songs to the Billboard lists. In 1997,Corretjer released her second album, Emociones (Emotions). Her third album, 1999's Amar es un Juego garnered her a golden album in Puerto Rico, her song De Hoy en Adelante (From Today On) staying on the Billboard charts for six weeks. Corretjer had a very soft, low and angelic singing voice when she sang. Corretjer and her music only became well known in Puerto Rico.

In 2000, Oscar De La Hoya wanted to become a singer and began taking singing lessons with Corretjer's past vocal coach. During a singing lesson in the studio while trying to record songs for his album, De La Hoya was finding it difficult to sing with more passion. To demonstrate passionate singing, his vocal coach showed him "De Hoy en Adelante", one of Corretjer's music videos. De La Hoya asked for the name of the woman in the video, and the coach replied that she was a Puerto-Rican singer and actress named Millie Corretjer, who had previously taken singing lessons with him.

De La Hoya demanded that Corretjer be the model on his next music video. Oscar's vocal coach asked his past student and Corretjer accepted. After briefly meeting each other on the set, Corretjer and De La Hoya fell in love and began dating. Corretjer and De La Hoya were married on October 5, 2001, in a secret ceremony in San Juan which was highly criticized by the local press.

On December 29, 2005, she gave birth to Oscar Gabriel De La Hoya in San Juan, Puerto Rico and on May 5, 2007 in Las Vegas, just one hour after the De La Hoya-Mayweather fight was over, in Oscar's locker room, Corretjer revealed to De La Hoya that she was three months pregnant with their second baby



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.