Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Ming-Na

Real name: Ming-Na Wen
Birthdate: November 20, 1963
Status: Married
Partner: Eric Michael Zee

Image Gallery
   
       

Biography

Ming-Na was born on Coloane Island, Macau to Chinese parents and moved to the United States as a young girl with her mother; her parents divorced when she was a toddler. She attended high school in the Pittsburgh suburb of Mt. Lebanon, Pennsylvania, and graduated with a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Drama from Carnegie Mellon University, the same university that ER producer John Wells attended.

She was earlier married to the American film writer Kirk Aanes from 1990 to 1993, this short lived marriage ended in divorce. No children came out of this marriage.

Her most prominent role may be as Dr. Jing-Mei "Deb" Chen on the NBC drama series ER. Ming-Na appeared in the movie version of Amy Tan's novel The Joy Luck Club and played Chun-Li in Street Fighter. She also appeared in a supporting role on the comedy series The Single Guy which starred Jonathan Silverman.

Ming-Na also provided the voice for the title character in Disney's animated movie Mulan, and its sequel Mulan II, as well as reprising her role in the Square Enix/Disney videogame Kingdom Hearts II, Aki Ross in the computer animated film Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within, and Detective Ellen Yin in the animated series The Batman. She was also the voice actress for Jade, a minor character in the HBO animated series Spawn.

In fall 2005, she starred on the NBC drama series Inconceivable as the lead character, Rachel Lu. However, the series was cancelled after only a few episodes. Her next TV role was an FBI agent in the FOX kidnap drama series Vanished, which premiered in the fall of 2006 then was cancelled roughly 3 months later.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.