Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Missy Peregrym

Real name: Melissa Peregrym
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Missy Peregrym (born Melissa Peregrym on June 16, 1982 in Montreal, Quebec) is a Canadian actress and former fashion model.

Peregrym, along with her two sisters, was born in Montreal, Quebec, to a minister, and a homemaker. Peregrym was born in Montreal, Quebec but has lived most of her life in Surrey, British Columbia, having attended Fleetwood Park Secondary School. She describes herself as having been a "tomboy" while growing up, and was heavily involved in high school athletics, including soccer, snowboarding and outdoor sports on the local Vancouver mountains.

Peregrym began modeling at the age of eighteen, appearing in commercials for Mercedes-Benz, Sprint Canada, and the Olympics. She made her acting debut in a 2002 episode of the television series Dark Angel, and spent the next several years appearing in television roles, including episodes of The Chris Isaak Show, Black Sash, Jake 2.0, Smallville, Tru Calling, Life as We Know It, Andromeda, and in the made-for-television film Call Me: the Rise and Fall of Heidi Fleiss.

After an uncredited role in 2004's Catwoman, Peregrym made her film debut playing the lead role in 2006's Stick It, about a rebellious punk rocker's involvement in gymnastics. She also appears in the web-only short film Le Montage.

Peregrym portrays illusion-generating Candice Wilmer on the television series Heroes. Billed in promotional materials as "a female temptress" set to appear on the March 5, 2007 episode, she actually debuted in a non-speaking role the prior week. She has been cast in The CW's new series Reaper as the female lead, in the role played by Nikki Reed in the pilot, according to the Hollywood Reporter. Reaper is about a young man who becomes a bounty hunter for the devil. Missy will play the role of the man's love interest.

Peregrym currently lives in Vancouver, British Columbia. She is bilingual, speaking English and French.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.