Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Molly Holly

Real name: Nora Greenwald
Birthdate: September 7, 1977
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Noreen "Nora" Kristina Greenwald (born September 7, 1977 in Forest Lake, Minnesota), better known by her ring name, Molly Holly, is an inactive American professional wrestler. Greenwald is best known for her appearances with World Championship Wrestling (WCW) and World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE).

Greenwald is a two-time former WWE Women's Champion and one of the few women to hold a male title in WWE, holding the WWE Hardcore Championship on one occasion. Moreover, while working in WCW, she trained many of the female wrestlers at the WCW Power Plant. Aside from professional wrestling, Greenwald is heavily involved in church activities and spends her time doing missions work in Guatemala.

Growing up, Greenwald had no plans to be a wrestler, but she did want to be on American Gladiators for awhile. She trained to be a powerlifter from age 14 to age 18, and at age 14, she broke the Minnesota state powerlifting record (75 pounds) for her age group by lifting 100 pounds. She also trained as a gymnast. Later, she began wrestling for fun, not because she "wanted to be on TV." As soon as she graduated Forest Lake Area High School, Nora left home with $200 and a '65 Oldsmobile, which she drove from Minnesota to Florida. Before training as a wrestler, Greenwald was employed at a Subway restaurant and as a telemarketer for Special Data Processing. While working at Subway, it was suggested to Nora that she try out for wrestling, and out of curiousity, she did.

She appeared with both World Championship Wrestling and the World Wrestling Federation as a jobber, unsuccessfully challenging Jacqueline for the WWF Women's Championship on an October 1998 episode of WWF Sunday Night HEAT. In late 1999, she briefly feuded with Brandi Alexander while wrestling in the Florida independent circuit.

She debuted in WCW as Miss Madness, one of Randy Savage's valets along with Gorgeous George and Madusa. Savage asked her and Madusa to train his then-girlfriend Gorgeous George in real life, highlights of this were shown on WCW TV. This heel stable, called Team Madness, would interfere in matches for the benefit of Savage. Behind the scenes, Nora and Madusa trained the other women of WCW at the WCW Power Plant. Eventually, Savage turned on her and she became Mona, a face, who wrestled barefoot in a blue dress. She embarked on mini-feuds with Madusa, Little Jeannie, and Asya. Independent female wrestlers, such as Dee Dee Venturi and Brandi Alexander, were also brought in to wrestle Mona. However, WCW released Greenwald in August 2000 in a cost-cutting move.

In August 2005, she released an autobiographical DVD entitled "Nora Greenwald: Shootin' the Shi Crap" that detailed the reasons behind her departure. A portion of the profits from the sale of the DVD went to the education fund of the daughter of Mike Lockwood, after his death.

Greenwald now works for Minnesota Teen Challenge, a one-year residential drug and alcohol rehabilitation program. She said she was drawn to the program after more than 10 of her friends and former colleagues died from drugs.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.