Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Mutya Buena

Real name: Rosa Isabel Buena
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Rosa Isabel Mutya Buena, (born 21 May 1985 in Kingsbury, London), known professionally as Mutya Buena, is an English singer and songwriter, who rose to fame as a member of the pop group Sugababes.

Her family currently lives in Kingsbury, London. Her father is of Filipino descent from Tagbilaran, Bohol while her mother is half Irish, quarter Chinese and quarter Spanish. She attended Kingsbury High School. Her name "Mutya" means "muse" or "beautiful gem" in Tagalog, the regional dialect on which Filipino, the national language of the Philippines, is based. She has five brothers (Bayani, Charlie, Chris, Danny and Roberto) and two younger sisters, Ligaya and Dalisay; another sister, Maya, died in 2002, and the song "Maya" on the album Three is dedicated to her. On March 23, 2005, Mutya gave birth to 5lb 10oz Tahlia-Maya Buena, her first child with boyfriend Jay, which was rumoured to be one of the reasons she left the Sugababes. She named her child Tahlia-Maya in memory of her sister, Maya.

After leaving the Sugababes, Buena co-signed with her previous label Universal Island Records and 4th & Broadway. Her debut album Real Girl was released on 4 June 2007, and includes collaborations with Johnny Douglas, Amy Winehouse, George Michael and Groove Armada.

Buena performed at V Festival on August 18 and 19 at Hylands Park, Chelmsford and Western Park, Staffordshire. She also appeared at T4 On The Beach 2007 on Sunday July 22.

Buena songs have been heard playing in the USA - "Real Girl" and "B Boy Baby". Fans said that H&M famous clothing store in New York played the tracks back to back, and they have been heard in some clubs in LA and New York. Perez Hilton has also been showing support for Buena, giving her more US exposure. However so far there is no official statement saying that she will release the album in the USA.

Buena also covered Tracy Chapman's classic Fast Car in 2007 for BBC Radio 1 as part of the "Radio 1 Established 1967" 40 years anniversary.

On October 1, 2007, Mutya Buena had been nominated for the 2007 British “Music of Black Origin" (MOBO) awards. Mutya, a former member of the British award-winning pop group Sugababes released her solo album, Real Girl, which includes collaboration with famous acts as Amy Winehouse, George Michael, Groove Armada, Johnny Douglas, Tah Mac, and MC Viper. The MOBO Awards was held at 02 Arena in London 2 weeks ago.

With Sugababes
- One Touch, London Records
- Angels with Dirty Faces, Universal Island Records
- Three, Universal Island Records
- Taller In More Ways, Universal Island Records / Taller In More Ways (re-released), Universal Island Records. (Buena's vocals still featured in a re-released version of Taller In More Ways with new member Amelle Berrabah contributing to re-recorded songs).
- Overloaded: The Singles Collection, Universal Island Records. (Buena's vocals featured on the Sugababes greatest hits collection).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.